Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

    This is a discussion on Port Forwarding Help - another thread! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, This is my first post on this forum. I have spent most of this afternoon reading through other threads ...

    1. #1
      Bullitt's Avatar
      Bullitt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      Hi,

      This is my first post on this forum. I have spent most of this afternoon reading through other threads on this forum and the excellent tutorial section regarding port forwarding on the Sagem F@ST 2504 trying to set up my wireless ip camera.

      I have followed the tutorial and was trying to open port 1024. I have tried many different ports with no luck. When I use the 'open port check tool' I cannot find any port which seems to be open - the connection always times out.

      Any Ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      If port 1024 needs opening, then that's all that you would need to add.

      Now you will need to log in to the Sagem Router by typing the following into a browser (or just click on the link):

      http://192.168.0.1

      Username: admin

      Password: sky (unless you have already changed this for another password)

      Once logged in we need to set up a rule to allow port 1024 to be forwarded to your PC that you are running the camera on.

      Click on Security



      Choose Services then Add Custom Service



      1) Choose a name to describe the service ie Camera

      2) Choose TCP/UDP

      3) Enter Start Port number - 1024 (or whatever number)

      4) Enter Finish number - 1024 (or whatever number)

      5) Click Apply

      Once having clicked on Apply, you should see a screen similar to this



      Now choose Firewall Rules:

      1) Under Inbound Services choose Add

      2) Type a name to identify the service

      3) Choose the rule we made above

      4) Put in the correct IP address for the PC that is running the camera

      5) Click Apply

      eg





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Bullitt's Avatar
      Bullitt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      Thanks Newsreader for the reply. This is what I have already tried but without success. The windows firewall is allowing connection to 1024 but it appears the router is not. I'm a bit stumped.

    5. #4
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      If you are using a software firewall why not just make your pc a dmz in the router ?

      Also what software are you using that you need 1024 open ? and is it udp or tcp ?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      Does the camera have an IP? If so you will need to forward to that IP and not the PC's IP




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      Bullitt's Avatar
      Bullitt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01224
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      Ok - I tried enetring in the IP of the camera 192.168.0.115 but still it appears the port is not open. If it's any help windows explorer says it can see the site I am trying to connect to, the software firewall is allowing the connection but a remote firewall might be blocking the connection. Sorry if I'm not making much sense but I'm a bit out of my depth here. Not sure iif the camera is UDP or TCP. It's a Linksys Wireless-G if thats any help. I am using the Linksys sololink software.

    8. #7
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Forwarding Help - another thread!

      As its only a ip cam why not just use a DMZ ,
      Make the dmz the ip of the cam , ?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION