Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Remote Management Help Please

    This is a discussion on Remote Management Help Please within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Good Afternoon, I've set up the sky router for remote access through port 8080. I've tried to access this via ...

    1. #1
      rlnc722's Avatar
      rlnc722 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote Management Help Please

      Good Afternoon,

      I've set up the sky router for remote access through port 8080.

      I've tried to access this via http://IP address:8080 but it cannot find server. I'm doing this from a remote p.c.

      My IP hasn't changed, and I can ping it.

      Do I need to do this via Dynamic DNS ?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Remote Management Help Please

      Is there a software firewall on the relevant PC and, if so,have you opened that port?

      Regards,

      Felix

    4. #3
      rlnc722's Avatar
      rlnc722 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Management Help Please

      I turned off the software firewall and it still didn't pick up.

      However, I was wrong, my IP has changed, so I guess I'll have to try DynDNS as I'm having a similar problem connecting my IP camera via the web.

      One thing though if somebody could answer. If my IP address was 50.90.100.89 and the camera port was 1024, and I'd forwarded ports and allowed everything, should I be able to test this on my OWN connection using http://50.90.100.89:1024, or must I do this always from a remote PC ?

      Even if the IP was dynamically allocated, and I knew the IP at that point in time?

    5. #4
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Management Help Please

      Quote Originally Posted by FelixTCat View Post
      Is there a software firewall on the relevant PC and, if so,have you opened that port?

      Regards,

      Felix
      What he is trying to access the router not a pc and so its got nothing to do with the pc software ,

    6. #5
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Management Help Please

      I am guessing you have turned this on via the router page ?

    7. #6
      rlnc722's Avatar
      rlnc722 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Management Help Please

      Yes I did that.

      I first had the problem with the IP camera, on port 1024 (ports forwarded, services set up in router etc....) but I could not connect to it via IP address:1024

      So I thought I'd try remote management to see if that worked (which it didn't).

    8. #7
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Management Help Please

      Looks like there is another thing wrong with the sky routers.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION