Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky Netgear Router

    This is a discussion on Sky Netgear Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Two facts 1. I am new to networking so my background knowledge is limited. 2. I am sure that the ...

    1. #1
      oldun's Avatar
      oldun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01480472536
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      St Neots, Cambs
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Netgear Router

      Two facts

      1. I am new to networking so my background knowledge is limited.
      2. I am sure that the question below has been answered before but I cannot find the relevant post.

      My Netgear has four ports coloured white, yellow, blue and green

      I need to make three wired connections to the router, my docking station, my network printer (though it could be connected wirelessly) and an old laptop which I use occasionally as it runs on XP Pro and I cannot sync my MIO A201 with our other Vista laptops.

      Can I use all 4 ports or are some restricted in their use?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Hello man,

      Yes you can use any of these ports ,
      They are do the same job ,

      The colours are for things still to come from sky , IPTV and so on .

    4. #3
      richhodg's Avatar
      richhodg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Yes all 4 ports can be used

    5. #4
      thedude90's Avatar
      thedude90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Are there any plans to restrict the use of the blue and green ports in the future?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      None that anyone is aware of. The original idea was for the coloured ports to be used for VOD etc in the future. Worse case scenario if Sky do cut the number of ports down, is use a switch, less than a tenner for a 4 port one. Which would just be daisy chained in effect to the router.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      thedude90's Avatar
      thedude90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Would something like a Netgear WGT624 do the job?

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Had to look that up, Wireless Broadband Routers: WGT624

      Yes it has a four port switch, you may have to mess around with the DHCP if it has it. Or configure it to use as a switch rather than a router. Pretty positive you would be OK with that though. Maybe someone else could clarify?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      thedude90's Avatar
      thedude90 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Sorry to bombard with questions!!

      Would I be able to continue with my current set up (Netgear DG834G Wireless ADSL Router, with a piggy backed Netgear WGT624 Wireless Router) or will have to use the kit supplied by Sky?

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Hi

      Technically using your own router is against the T and C's of Sky Broadband. You don't say if the DG834G is yours or the one that Sky provided. Although judging by your profile, it is yours. The choice is up to you, if you want to go against the T and C's.

      To use your own DG834G you would need to obtain the Username and Password from the Sky Router and then input them into the DG834G - This should in theory not change anything in your setup.

      Non-Sky Router Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

      Getting your V1 and V2 router passwords - the safe way

      The alternative is to use the Netgear WGT624 Wireless Router with the Sky router. Obviously you already know how to set it up, if that is what you are currently using.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      Bushy2006's Avatar
      Bushy2006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01233
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Router

      Hi
      I have just set up Sky Broadband after migrating from another ISP for which I used a DG834G. I connected the Sky DG934G to the 834, disabled the wireless and DCHP on the 834 thus using the 834 as a switch.
      You will need to watch IP addresses as the default for the 934 is the same as that for the 834. It is also helpful if all devices are on the same workgroup so if you might want to change the workgroup for the 934 to your existing workgroup name.
      You might also want to check out the Sky help page on improving security

      Regards

      Bushy

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION