Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Range Issues

    This is a discussion on Range Issues within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I used to have BT broadband with there BT HUB and the signal and speed of the broadband was top ...

    1. #1
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Range Issues

      I used to have BT broadband with there BT HUB and the signal and speed of the broadband was top notch. even outside

      I have moved home and now have sky broadband. The signal from the sky router is poor only a short distance from it and the speed seems much slower. I did a speed test and Im getting more megs then I did with BT which makes me think the router is the problem. I have the black Netgear one

      What do you think?

      Im wondering if I'll need to get an N type router


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Is the Sky router on the same channel that the BT home hub used? You will get more speed from Sky as they use a different technology than BT so it's not the router but it is a wireless signal issue. If changing channels on the router does not help then you might be able to network the two units together to make use of the BT homehub wireless again.

    4. #3
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Im not sure what channel its on. How do I change the channel? and if I do will I need to reenter the wireless info for all the Pcs on the network again?

      I dont have the BT Hub anymore

      To give you an example of the problem. The router is in the hall downstairs and upstairs (a maybe 5-6 meters away) Im getting 1 bar of signal (poor)
      Last edited by scott26985; 27-12-08 at 02:18 PM.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Getting to the Wireless settings varies, depending on the router, but when you are there the procedure is the same.-
      Sky User - Help and Support for Sky and Sky Broadband - Sagem F@ST 2504 - How to change the Wireless Channel

      You will not have to change anything on your PCs.
      Last edited by Isitme; 27-12-08 at 03:51 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      ok, Ive changed the channel but I dont see any improvement

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      How many channels did you try? There are 13 to choose from. Sometimes changing the position of the router can make a difference. Up high down low, on end, on flat and even upside down. You can only tell by experimenting.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      I changed it from 11, to 1, then to 6 and finally to 13 but I didn't see any change.

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      You may need to change each channel, also make sure nothing is near the router or PC that can interfere with the signal, (cordless phones, televisions, wireless doorbells, mobiles, lights, christmas tree lights etc).

    10. #9
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Ive had no luck with the channels. I have to put it back the the original channel (11) as the laptop lost its conection

    11. #10
      richhodg's Avatar
      richhodg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Do you have any other wireless products in your home, that could be interfering?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION