Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Range Issues

    This is a discussion on Range Issues within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; If you're trying to find a free wireless channel to use, try the wireless client software for your wireless adapter ...

    1. #11
      AlexS's Avatar
      AlexS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Draytek Vigor 130 + Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Range Issues

      If you're trying to find a free wireless channel to use, try the wireless client software for your wireless adapter rather than
      the windows zero-config service as some software shows channel information which windows may not.
      You could alternatively try Netstumbler to see what channels are being used by nearby wireless networks :
      http://www.stumbler.net/download.php...ller_0_4_0.exe


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Quote Originally Posted by richhodg View Post
      Do you have any other wireless products in your home, that could be interfering?
      I have a Wireless Phone Line Extender for my sky as I dont have a telesocket in my room (Like this: One For All SV1550 Wireless Phone Line Extender: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics & Photo)

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Have you tried unplugging the phone extender? It could be acting like an aerial and causing interference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you tried unplugging the phone extender? It could be acting like an aerial and causing interference.
      I haven't because I used it in the old house and it was fine. but i'll give it a go

      done it but no change so far
      Last edited by scott26985; 28-12-08 at 10:06 PM.

    6. #15
      scott26985's Avatar
      scott26985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Range Issues

      ok, no change.

      Is it maybe just a case that the router range is not that good?

    7. #16
      AlexS's Avatar
      AlexS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Draytek Vigor 130 + Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Range Issues

      Quote Originally Posted by scott26985 View Post
      ok, no change.

      Is it maybe just a case that the router range is not that good?
      Compared to the BT Hub, that could be the case.
      I believe BT Hub uses multiple aerials and latest version is draft N.
      Sky V2 routers have standard 54g wireless and single internal aerial. Fine for some apartments and modern homes, but a nightmare in old houses with thick walls.
      Since you say you've moved home, the wireless environment has totally changed from what you had before.
      It's up to you wether you do a wireless survey in your new layout or just splash out on draft N equipment and hope for the best...
      If you decide on the latter, I'd suggest using a N access point or cable router connected to the Sky router ( with it's wireless turned off ) as using a non-Sky router is against Sky's T&C.
      If you only have one client and it's static like a desktop PC, you might be better getting a couple of homeplug units.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION