Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

    This is a discussion on WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have just got my new sky router (The black Netgear one one with V1 on the back) I ...

    1. #1
      froggystlye's Avatar
      froggystlye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Rhondda
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      Hi, I have just got my new sky router (The black Netgear one one with V1 on the back) I also have two Home hubs which i wish to set up as wireless repeater in my large house, i know how to set them and have carried out this out but at the point where you go into the netgear and set WDS up i cant seem to find anywhere to do this, does anybody know if this is possible or does the current firmware in this router not support WDS??

      Many thanks
      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      WDS is not supported on these routers, as far as I know.

      If you can run an ethernet between the routers, these notes and diagram may help


      Using WPN824, WGR614, or WGT624 Routers as an Access Point

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      Quote Originally Posted by froggystlye View Post
      Hi, I have just got my new sky router (The black Netgear one one with V1 on the back)
      I'm confused - the Netgear V1 is the DG834GT which ties in with what you have put in your Skyuser profile, but the V1 is white not black and doesn't have V1 on it anywhere that I'm aware of

      If, you've just joined SkyBB and you have a (black) Netgear then it is a DG934G (V2).

      Which is a shame because although neither the Sky V1 or V2 firmwares support WDS, it is a doddle to reflash the V1 to standard generic Netgear DG834GT firmware which does support WDS. If I recall correctly (I might be misremembering) you can actually flash the 934 to 834 firmware but it isn't straightforward.
      Last edited by Saturday; 21-12-08 at 12:30 PM.

    5. #4
      froggystlye's Avatar
      froggystlye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Rhondda
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      I'm confused - the Netgear V1 is the DG834GT which ties in with what you have put in your Skyuser profile, but the V1 is white not black and doesn't have V1 on it anywhere that I'm aware of
      No idea matey! Its black and says Netgear on the back and the only numbers are V1!!

      So where do i find this firmware and instructions, is it safe? DO sky kick off if they find out!?

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      You could start here DG934 - Hacked - running official netgear firmware or even better use the forum search function.

      If you flash the router you'll be breaking Sky's T&Cs but no, no-one has been kicked off for doing it yet. Doesn't mean they won't be. And flashing carries a risk of bricking the router.
      Last edited by Saturday; 21-12-08 at 06:19 PM.

    7. #6
      froggystlye's Avatar
      froggystlye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Rhondda
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      Nice one! However a thought has arose! If i join one of Homehubs to the sky router via ethernet, turn off DHCP on the sky router then allow the HH to be the DHP server, set the ips, then set my other HH up as a repeater feeding from the first HH over wireless as this has WD this should work.

      I only want to put access into the Boys room for the Xbox and im to tight to pay for a wireless dongle for the Xbox when the HH fits the bill

      Time to fiddle

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      You would be better off putting your hand in your pocket and getting a couple of homeplugs, much better gameplay, wireless is rubbish for this (and most other things)

    9. #8
      froggystlye's Avatar
      froggystlye is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Rhondda
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WDS, Repeater on Netgear V1

      Nah!

      I had the 2 Hubs setup till a couple of weeks ago when i was on BT, they worked like a treat on the XBox over wireless! Those plug things cost way to much to justify....

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION