Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Settings from router to black sagem.

    This is a discussion on Settings from router to black sagem. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, hope you can help. I have been with Sky for about 2 years now and I must admit ...

    1. #1
      jcooper87's Avatar
      jcooper87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Portsmouth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Settings from router to black sagem.

      Hi all, hope you can help.

      I have been with Sky for about 2 years now and I must admit that I only used the original Netgear router for about a week before getting fed up with the rubbish range and general lack of reliablility of it. I then upgraded to a Linksys router which worked flawlessly until now.

      The connection was lost and my younger sister rebooted it, which then caused it to lose all of the settings and I cannot get it working the way it was. The DSL connection is getting to the router but there seems to be problem with the router getting the internet to the pc's in the house (all vista machines).

      Anyway, I tried my friends black sagem Sky router to test the connection into the house and it worked fine (but on his login details). He is leaving his flat and moving back home, so he will have no use for his router and said that I can have it.

      I was just wondering if there is a way that I could transfer my Sky login details to this new router if I get hold of it? It would be so much easier as this router just seems to work and I cannot be bothered with calling Sky up as I no longer have the original router so they wont give me any technical support.

      Any help will be greatly appreciated!
      Cheers guys


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Settings from router to black sagem.

      You need to.

      (1) Get a new router from Sky, phone them and say that yours is not working (make sure that you do not have any router on at the time) If they ask for your old router back, send them the sagem.

      (2) Use the password generator to get your username and password and store these details (I printed mine out so I can type them in if my standby router needs a reset)

      (3) Keep the new router incase you need to contact Sky in the future.
      Last edited by Brian69; 18-12-08 at 12:07 PM.

    4. #3
      jcooper87's Avatar
      jcooper87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Portsmouth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Settings from router to black sagem.

      Cheers Brian. Will give them a call later.

      So just to clarify, there is no way of me inputting my username & password for skydsl on this router?

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Settings from router to black sagem.

      You would need that information first and if you have not got your original router where would you get the information from?

    6. #5
      jcooper87's Avatar
      jcooper87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Portsmouth
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Portsmouth
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Settings from router to black sagem.

      Sorry I forgot to mention that I already have my SkyDSL login details from the original router they sent me.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Settings from router to black sagem.

      you can't transfer ownership of a router from one account to another...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION