Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Administration / Port 80

    This is a discussion on Administration / Port 80 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, I'm trying to figure out if I can move the default admin page from port 80 on the ...

    1. #1
      JasonWilliams's Avatar
      JasonWilliams is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      Preston, Lancashire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Administration / Port 80

      Hi all,

      I'm trying to figure out if I can move the default admin page from port 80 on the router (as far as I know it's a standard Sky Router -- firmware 1.9Sky). I want to use apache for a website which will be hosted, only for around 3 hours per week, but when I open all the ports, I can remotely access the router, even though it's set not to be able to acccess it!! I keep clicking the option to enable/disable remote access but it does nothing on the page, everything remains ghosted.

      Can anyone shed any light on this? Please help!!

      Jason


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      I've just done this on my router in Advanced ==> Remote setup.
      Tick the box Turn Remote Management on, fill in an IP Address Range for your home network, i.e. 192.168.0.x to 192.168.0.y, hit the radio buttion, hit Apply and bob's your uncle!

      I was returned to a Google page saying my domain could not be found!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    4. #3
      JasonWilliams's Avatar
      JasonWilliams is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      Preston, Lancashire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      Yep ... but the problem I have is that I can't click on the Turn Remote Management button on .... I click it and it does nothing, I've tried it in IE, FF and Chrome, I can't change the option!! I just won't let me .... all the options remain ghosted, any other ideas?

      Cheers

      Jason

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      I cant on my sagem either, but I wonder if you have to change the default pass word first? It goes on about this and perhaps it is a security measure.

    6. #5
      JasonWilliams's Avatar
      JasonWilliams is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      Preston, Lancashire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      I had the same thought, password changed, still nothing, I just can't click it!

      Getting very frustrated now!

      Thanks

      Jason

    7. #6
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      Sorry Jason! I misunderstood your problem.

      I have a Netgear router, could this be a Sagem only glitch?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    8. #7
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #8
      JasonWilliams's Avatar
      JasonWilliams is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      Preston, Lancashire
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      Apart from using port 8080 now, I have NO idea what else I could do ... it's pretty ridiculous that they disable such an option, at the end of the day if you change that option, you know what port it would be ... or at least be able to change it back, I think Sky must think we're all thick as planks!!

    10. #9
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Administration / Port 80

      Sounds like a bug (although if it is a sold as the one pointed to by Ned's Link I cannot believe it hasn't been fixed by now). this works fine on a Sky Netgear router.

      Sounds like a good excuse to use a non-sky router if you have one.

    11. #10
      Frozty's Avatar
      Frozty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EABAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wink [solved] i have fix! The only fix for this on the internet??

      I found a way to bypass it.

      I had problems accessing my Linux Webserver locally, but i figured out i could use the Windows Host file to bypass the remote administration (port 80).

      So now, i can access my Server through a dyndns domain internally and externally.

      I think you'll love me after you setup your server in the Hosts file.
      And i think im the only person *ever!* to figure this out!

      If your going to post this fix anywhere else on the internet, please give credits to me! (Nickname = Frozty)

      Thanks,
      And i hope you can figure out how to use the hosts file! And good luck mate!
      Took me ages to figure this one out myself, since no-one posted a fix! Well here it is, the ultimate fix.

      -David
      -Young PC Technician/Network Administrator

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION