Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

    This is a discussion on Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have used many routers and tend to know what I am doing most of the time, this has me ...

    1. #1
      catanonia's Avatar
      catanonia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      I have used many routers and tend to know what I am doing most of the time, this has me stumped.

      I have a separate server (web server) using static ip address of xxx:xxx:1.13 and connected and seen by the router.

      Now obviously I want to see this web server from outside the world via a dns forwarding. Done the Dynamic DNS forwarding, tested and it works fine.

      I have added an inbound rule for xx:xx:1.13 to allow all traffic from port 80 but each time I try to contact the web server internally or externally all i get is the router default logon page.

      It seems my router has completely ignored the port forwarding to my server.

      Pulling my hair out, as I need this server for when I am away from home and need to access some files.

      Help please.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      CATORAMA GAME SITE
      Works fine, you cannot browse it internally because of NAT I believe.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      catanonia's Avatar
      catanonia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Works fine, you cannot browse it internally because of NAT I believe.
      Is that still the default page , lol must delete that, was some time ago

      no way, what a complete pain in the butt..

      IS there anyway around the NAT problem so I can see my site on another PC on my network ?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      You could try putting 127.0.0.1 www.nameofsite.co.uk in the hosts file?

      Not sure if that would work or not.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      catanonia's Avatar
      catanonia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      You could try putting 127.0.0.1 www.nameofsite.co.uk in the hosts file?

      Not sure if that would work or not.

      grrrrr wot a pile of sh** this router is

      from other machine I put in xx:xx:1.13/nameofsite and it still pushes to the router.....

      Complete waste of space this router.

      Can anyone else help ?

    7. #6
      catanonia's Avatar
      catanonia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      Quote Originally Posted by catanonia View Post
      grrrrr wot a pile of sh** this router is

      from other machine I put in xx:xx:1.13/nameofsite and it still pushes to the router.....

      Complete waste of space this router.

      Can anyone else help ?

      my pages have php code in them linking to back via dynamic dns. so loads and loads of errors and pages don't load

    8. #7
      catanonia's Avatar
      catanonia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      What a mess around.

      Every machine in my network need to have the lmhosts set up to force all occurences of the dynamic dns to be replace with an internal address.

      Including the application / web server.

      I do hope they upgrade this pile of cr@p Sagem router.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Need help with the Sagem Black 4 port router

      Not much consolation, but hosting is dirt cheap. Why mess around with hosting a website on a home broadband connection? The money you are saving with the bb could be put towards a decent hosting package with a static IP and no hassle whatsoever.

      Also fyi, I believe the Netgear V2 router would do what you need to do, and they are fairly cheap on eBay.

      Remember at the end of the day though, you would be using someone else's login details by using one of these.

      Sky offer a no thrills broadband service as cheap as chips, and so I doubt you would get anywhere by asking them for a Netgear router, as hosting a website is not one of their selling points.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION