Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    Not a good start:-(

    This is a discussion on Not a good start:-( within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've just set up my Sky BB which was very easy however a couple of problems have surfaced which I ...

    1. #1
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not a good start:-(

      I've just set up my Sky BB which was very easy however a couple of problems have surfaced which I hope advice can be sought?

      In order to get good speed (~13Mb) I have to hard wire both my Mac & PC up to the Segem router. My laptop won't even wirelessly connect to the router even when the router is 6" from it! Also my iTouch won't connect to the router unless it's less than 6 feet from the router once I move further than 6' the iTouch looses the signal. lastly when the router is on the quality of the phone line is awful, there is a hiss and crackle all the time. When I switch th erouter off the noise goes away.

      All in all not avery god start with Sky BB but hopefully someone here will be able to shed some light on what possible remedies may be available.

      Previously when I was with VM I could wirelessly connect all my computers and they would run at approx. the same downlaod speed (~8.5Mb) including my iTouch which would connect to the net even in the garden!

      Help!!!! :-(


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      okay, as VM was cable and not phoneline ADSL teh 2 will react differently.

      You defo have line interference which 99.99% is due to your internal telephone wiring.

      have you a) got the filters on every phone socket in the house

      b) try plugging the router (with a filter) into the TEST socket underneath the faceplate of your master socket (see my sig).

    4. #3
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      My phone system is thus. One phone in the hall which is also an answering machine which is the base station for two other phones in the lounge and bedroom. I have one unused phone socket in another room but that hasn't got anything connected to it.

      Sorry but what is "ADSL teh 2" I'm not literate in this language :-(

      The master socket is too close to the floor to see or plug anything into a TEST socket.

      Again sorry but what does "(see my sig)." mean?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      Look at the bottom of his post, you will se his signature, this has some useful links in it, one being "test your master socket", follow it and see if it helps.

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      Quote Originally Posted by Schrodinger56 View Post

      Sorry but what is "ADSL teh 2" I'm not literate in this language :-(
      Many many apologies.

      It should have read:

      ADSL the 2

      or if i am being totally correct:

      ADSL the two.

      Therefore the sentence would have read:

      okay, as VM was cable and not phoneline ADSL the two will react differently.

      VM = Virgin Media
      ADSL is broadband via a phoneline as opposed to cable (VM) broadband.

      Sig = signature (ie the bit at the bottom of my posts).

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      Try changing the channel on the router for a start. Select Channel 13 and work your way down until you find the most responsive one. If the reception is not too good, depending on the type of cable router you have, it may be possible to connect it to the Sky router to take advantage of it's superior wireless capabilities.

      If the extension is hardwired to the Master you may be able to improve your connection by removing the wire from Terminal 3 on the faceplate. This is the ring wire and serves no useful purpose in your case, but can cause problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      Thanks for the clarification :-)

      What I don't understand is why when I had my cable router I could get the internet anywhere in my house on the laptop including the garden. Now with Sky's router I can only get limited internet in the same room as the router same goes for my iTouch, move more than 6 feet from the [Sky] router and the signal drops out!

      Everything works fine if the computers are hard wired into the router via an ethernet cable but the whole point of a router I though was that you could access the net from any room in the house wirelessly.

      Thanks

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      Have you tried changing channels? Remember it will take some time for the router to be found and the connection made on each channel change.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      As I say, you are comparing a VM cable router that wouldn't have been connected to your phone line.

      Now you are using an ADSL router that is connected to your phone line. You need to perform a fault diagnostic and to do that you start with the TEST socket beneath the master socket.

      If when using the TEST socket, the problem goes, then it suggest you are getting massive interference which is affecting your setup. I appreciate that as you connect fine wired that you are discounting it so it is up to you if you dont try it.

      The next step is to check wireless intereference, so try changing the wireless channel that your router broadcasts on.

    11. #10
      Schrodinger56's Avatar
      Schrodinger56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not a good start:-(

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Try changing the channel on the router for a start. Select Channel 13 and work your way down until you find the most responsive one. If the reception is not too good, depending on the type of cable router you have, it may be possible to connect it to the Sky router to take advantage of it's superior wireless capabilities.

      If the extension is hardwired to the Master you may be able to improve your connection by removing the wire from Terminal 3 on the faceplate. This is the ring wire and serves no useful purpose in your case, but can cause problems.
      My Channels go from Auto the 1 down to 13. So I can't go lower than 13.

      My original idea was to leave the router in the hall where the master BT socket is then use the three computers wirelessly (as I did when I had a cable router). However this hasn't proved possible due to poor wireless speeds compared to ethernet speeds and the inability to connect the laptop wirelessly and poor telephone reception when the router is switched on.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION