Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Dave

    This is a discussion on Dave within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Please can someone help me. I am unable to have my computer downstairs next to the bt box anymore where ...

    1. #1
      DMWALKI1's Avatar
      DMWALKI1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dave

      Please can someone help me.

      I am unable to have my computer downstairs next to the bt box anymore where my sky connection works perfectly. I have now moved computer upstairs where i used to use it of a bt line extension(it worked for a few weeks and then died, sky sent me a netgear wireless usb stick but wouldnt work so moved downstairs).

      I was told by sky that if i simply bought a ethernet cable extension lead i can plug it in to the router downstairs and into the computer upsatirs. I have bought a lead and plugged in......although all the lights on my sky router are all green i cant get a connection.

      Can anyone help as sky call centre are always useless.

      Please reply & thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      bentley 1's Avatar
      bentley 1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      stoke-on-trent
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dave

      you need to put the installation disc in that came with your router

    4. #3
      DMWALKI1's Avatar
      DMWALKI1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dave

      Hi there,

      do i need to use the disc to restart the sky software with the new lead in at the same time of this process.

      Is this all you think it could be?

      Many thanks

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Dave

      Why on earth would he need to re-install the CD when the CD does nothing to set up the connection?
      To the poster, are you currently on ethernet and if so how many green lights are lit up on the router?

    6. #5
      DMWALKI1's Avatar
      DMWALKI1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dave

      Hi,

      i tried to go wireless but couldnt for the life of me install the netgear wirless usb stick on my vista computer(its always something).

      I was using perfectly the yellow sky ethernet cable to connect me from my computer to the sky wirless router. As my computer is now upstairs+bt box downstairs i bought a 20m ethernet cable plugged it in correctly and still cant get on. I can only get on the net when computer set up right by the bt socket

    7. #6
      DMWALKI1's Avatar
      DMWALKI1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dave

      Sorry, all 3 lights are lighted up on the wirelessrouter downstairs(no orange ones)

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Dave

      If you have the ethernet cable in you should have 4 lights lit green on the router, is the cable in at the moment or are you wireless? If wireless can the computer see the SKY***** number that matches the number on the ruoter sticker or card that was sent with the router?

    9. #8
      DMWALKI1's Avatar
      DMWALKI1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dave

      I am at work at the moment, query is on home computer. I have no wireless facility at home as none came with computer+no wirless device bought extra.

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Dave

      Right, when you go home, plug the ethernet cable into the yellow port on the router and into your PC, check how many lights are lit up. If less that 4 there is a problem somewhere, if 4 green lights and nothing has been changed on your PC then there is something very strange going on.
      If this happens check that you haven't manually assigned an IP address on your LAN connection and also check the LAN connection is active and not disabled. If you get a page in IE stating it cannot display a page while offline go into (in IE) file and click "Work Offline" if there is a tick against it.

    11. #10
      DMWALKI1's Avatar
      DMWALKI1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dave

      Definitely only 3 lights on the skyrouter box downstairs at the moment.

      Cant remember how many lights were on when it was working fine downstairs 2 days ago. Presumably 4 when online.

      Would i only see the 4th light when successfully online?

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION