Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

    This is a discussion on Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My mother has been using her ibook and wifi to access the internet. suddenly she could not access the ...

    1. #1
      Costa_98's Avatar
      Costa_98 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      My mother has been using her ibook and wifi to access the internet. suddenly she could not access the internet, but using a wired connection it does work.

      We have managed to access 192.168.0.1, the routers setup via wifi, so this suggests to me that there is nothing wrong with the laptop, but the error lies with the router (SKY Netgear DG834GT.

      Could anyone shed any light ?

      Many many thanks, really cannot face sky s helpline!

      kind regards

      Jaap


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      why not call Sky? have you any experience of calling them before? chances they'll fix it first time...

      however, try to manually set an IP address to the PC inquestion and go from there - the fact you can access the router means it's a PC-related issue and NOT the router. Perhaps a system restore might solve things, Windows updates might've changed something...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      Agree. Try changing the laptop IP address to a static address - something like 192.168.0.99 (it's unlikely to clash with anything else) . If that doesn't work repost and we can try something else.

      To set a Static address you need to go the TCP/IP and select Manual. The IP coulld be 192.168.0.99. The Sub Mask will be 255.255.255.0 and the Gateway will be 192.168.0.1

    5. #4
      Costa_98's Avatar
      Costa_98 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      my mother uses a mac, i dont so i am not on familiar teratory here. still dont get it. why on earth would it work as soon as she uses a wired connection and not the wifi. surely the wifi connection is ok if we can see the router.

      As the router allocates the ip address..

      anyway, does anyone have any idea how do to do all this on a MAC?

      re. why not call sky? she has called sky for various issues, spending ages on hold each time and then being cut off. sure this is great for sky, but a bit frustration for a 64 year old..

      besides I hope and believe someone here can point in the right direction.

      many thanks, Jaap

    6. #5
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      The whole point is the Router is working correctly. You can see it both wirelessly and wired. It's only when you try to connect to the Internet that the Mac isn't configured correctly to connect. Windows and Mac's use the same IP addressing format through IP/TCP. You just need to find out what's gone wrong with the Apple configuration.

    7. #6
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      Check the firewall to make sure that it isn't blocking connections outside your local network from the wireless IP address.

    8. #7
      Costa_98's Avatar
      Costa_98 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Skynetgear- wired yes-wireless no (but CAN access setup over wifi)?!

      Thanks All,

      did as you suggested.

      networksettings/airport/ changed Ip to manual (non clashing ip ad manual dns). Still did not work. however whe prompted to use dhcp (as it was before) it worked.

      Still not quite clear what happened, but dns55 you persueded me to look locally and clearly pointed me in the right direction!!

      thanks!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION