Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Wireless not working but cable is

    This is a discussion on Wireless not working but cable is within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi As of last night, the wireless doesn't work. On both my laptop and another desktop pc, it can find ...

    1. #1
      Quackers's Avatar
      Quackers is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless not working but cable is

      Hi

      As of last night, the wireless doesn't work. On both my laptop and another desktop pc, it can find the wireless signal and connect to the network but i can't log onto anything such as msn or even get google up. I just tried connecting the cable and it worked. Anyone know how to fix this?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Is that with or without encryption on the router turned on?

    4. #3
      CJStone's Avatar
      CJStone is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      i had the same problem too lastnight but its workin now all i done was go to device manger unistall the wireless network adapters reboot your comp and it should auto install the wireless back and u should be able to connect..

      P.S this what customer support told me what to do over the phone it's a problem there end

      hope it helps let me know how you get on..

      CJ

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Quote Originally Posted by CJStone View Post
      it's a problem there end
      Wireless is a local router function and can in no way be influenced by some remote problem at Sky.

    6. #5
      CJStone's Avatar
      CJStone is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Wireless is a local router function and can in no way be influenced by some remote problem at Sky.
      Maybe so i agree, but this is what they told me over the phone so i dunno

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Nope nothing at Skys' end will impact wireless, unless your issue was speed related which was then being impacted by wireless overheads/ interference etc. 9/10 times wireless is all about local enviroment.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Changing the channel is always the first thing to try. It may seem strange that it worked OK for months or even years, but a great many are now getting wireless routers, all it takes is a near neighbour to get one and everything can change.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Yep happens all the time, you ask the customer how many networks they can see and you can hear the surprise in their voice. Sometimes you just have to be patient and work through the channel numbers.

    10. #9
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      And it's just not wireless networks, the whole 2.4 GHz spectrum is getting chocked up with more and more wireless devices, I have 8 devices that all require a different channels and only the router shows up on a network search.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    11. #10
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless not working but cable is

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Yep happens all the time, you ask the customer how many networks they can see and you can hear the surprise in their voice. Sometimes you just have to be patient and work through the channel numbers.
      Tell me about it, It is nice though when they say "I can browse, thank you!"

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION