Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Faulty router or port disabled?

    This is a discussion on Faulty router or port disabled? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've got 4 port hub connected to my DG934. It didn't work until I connected it to something other than ...

    1. #1
      robn170's Avatar
      robn170 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Faulty router or port disabled?

      I've got 4 port hub connected to my DG934. It didn't work until I connected it to something other than the green coloured ethernet port on the back.

      I'm expecting this to mean I've got a faulty router rather than the port being disabled (as I can't see where you can set that).

      If I plug another device into the port, it still fails. Is there any way I can check if the port is enabled?

      Cheers, Rob


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Faulty router or port disabled?

      All though they are coloured, they should all work as normal, ie you have 4 working ports.

      Try another device, with a different cable if poss, as it may just be a faulty / wired wrongly (although shouldn't make a difference) cable connecting the two.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      robn170's Avatar
      robn170 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty router or port disabled?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Try another device, with a different cable if poss, as it may just be a faulty / wired wrongly (although shouldn't make a difference) cable connecting the two.
      Yup, tried that. Same cable moved ports works. Another cable in green port fails.. I'll give them a ring and get another one...

    5. #4
      robn170's Avatar
      robn170 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty router or port disabled?

      GRRR the replacement is a Sagem !

    6. #5
      robn170's Avatar
      robn170 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty router or port disabled?

      GRRR the replacement is a Sagem.. how do I get a NetGear one?

    7. #6
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty router or port disabled?

      Luck of the draw really. I have had no problems with the sagem

    8. #7
      robn170's Avatar
      robn170 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty router or port disabled?

      I'm assuming I can't back up the config from my netgear and restore on the Sagem? Having set up loads of port forwards it'll be a right pain to have to configure them all again...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION