Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Correct Settings?

    This is a discussion on Correct Settings? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just been checking my broadband setting can you tell if they are correct please. Max broadband. Connection Speed Downstream Upstream ...

    1. #1
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Correct Settings?

      Just been checking my broadband setting can you tell if they are correct please.
      Max broadband.

      Connection Speed Downstream Upstream
      8160 kbps 768 kbps

      Line Attenuation 34 db 9 db

      Noise Margin 10 db 14 db

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Looks like you are on G.DMT which is capped at 8meg. Your line attenuation and noise margin shows that you may benefit from a move to ADSL2+. If so then you might get another couple of meg.

    4. #3
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Looks like you are on G.DMT which is capped at 8meg. Your line attenuation and noise margin shows that you may benefit from a move to ADSL2+. If so then you might get another couple of meg.
      So does that involve a call to sky or bt?.

    5. #4
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      A call to sky lol

    6. #5
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by Postman Pat View Post
      A call to sky lol
      Right thanks will do what do i need to ask sorry for being a novice.

    7. #6
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Well just rung sky broadband hadnt got a clue what i was on,then she said we dont do adsl2+.

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Oh yes they do, persevere - you need to get thru to CST.


    9. #8
      gagde's Avatar
      gagde is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dimsdale
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Oh yes they do, persevere - you need to get thru to CST.
      CST?

    10. #9
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Quote Originally Posted by gagde View Post
      CST?
      Customer Solutions Team, the next level of support. Tier two and tier three merged to create CST.

    11. #10
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Correct Settings?

      Just tell them your line is intermittant or slow now and then, if you don't tell them that they will look at your stats, see your router speed and say its within tolerance, you need to get through to CST or you could try the kana form and ask to be placed onto the adsl2+ config.
      Sometimes we pull our hair out at some of the trot some agents come out with No ADSL2+ ..... jeez

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION