Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Sagem Router Wireless speed

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router Wireless speed within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My original Netgear router fried it self at the weekend and after a lot of messing about Sky kindly supplied ...

    1. #1
      nessa2u's Avatar
      nessa2u is offline Banned
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router Wireless speed

      My original Netgear router fried it self at the weekend and after a lot of messing about Sky kindly supplied me with a replacement Sagem.

      Lovely interface but I noticed the the Wireless Mode only supports 54mb 'g' unlike the Netgear which supports the 108mb wireless mode. My laptop hooks up at 54mb but it supports the 108mb wireless mode.

      Is this the case that Sky are replacing routers with a lower spec than before? Also is there a fireware upgrade that might turn on the 108mb mode. The current firmware is 1.9Sky

      Thanks for any help or advice you guys can give.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      Both the new routers, Netgear and Sagem are only 54 not 108.

      As for converting it to do the 108, not unless you are Paul Daniels I am afraid. fyi You have the latest FW on it - 1.9Sky.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      nessa2u's Avatar
      nessa2u is offline Banned
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      I don't mean to disagree with you but the netgear router most definately does support the 108 mode. I have had it beaming wireless at 108 for the last year, well until it decided to blowup. I will TRY and phone sky and see what they say. Thanks anyway.

    5. #4
      nessa2u's Avatar
      nessa2u is offline Banned
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      I have just spoken to Sky and they claim, and I don't know how true this is, that there is a firmware upgrade happening that will allow the router to operate in the 108 mode. They claim the the firmware upgrade is currently happening at the moment and that the version number of the upgrade is 3.0. Does anyone here know anything about this?

      They could be just palming me off but I would be interested to hear from anyone that has been upgraded.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      I don't mean to disagree with you but the netgear router most definately does support the 108 mode
      Yes the white router does.

      The new Netgear and Sagem routers are black, and only support 54.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      nessa2u's Avatar
      nessa2u is offline Banned
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      Ah that'll explain that then, thanks for that.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      They claim the the firmware upgrade is currently happening at the moment and that the version number of the upgrade is 3.0
      Someone else mentioned that yesterday, or the day before. I have already asked someone who would know, and they have denied that it is being rolled out at the moment, for the Netgear DG934G. The current version for this is V2.02.34

      As for allowing the Netgear DG934G or the Sagem to go up to 108 - I would doubt it, but could be possible, but I don't know enough technically to say yes it would be capable or not.

      If the CST person was on about the FW for the Sagem, you already have it, 1.9Sky, previously it was 1.5Sky.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      Aye the current FW upgrade is for phase 2 routers, no sign of further updates on the phase 1 netgear for now.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      Unless you are transferring files across a network between 2 compatible 108mbps adapters, the 108mbps is meaningless. It may look nice to see 'connecting at 108mbps' in your tray, but your actual speed is limited by the speed of your internet connection. There are few places in the world with an internet speed of over 100mbps.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      nessa2u's Avatar
      nessa2u is offline Banned
      Exchange: 01895
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router Wireless speed

      I have been copying files across my network and the adapters are/were compatible with 108mbps. I also stream video around the network, the performance of this was a lot better under the 108 mode than under the 54 mode. oh hum...

      It was more of a principle thing. Why replace a router with something that is less that I had. It is almost like replacing my HD box with a SD box, I can still watch telly but not how I did before ;-)

      Thank you for all your comments, I will have to live with it or buy a new bit of kit. Great forum BTW
      Last edited by nessa2u; 09-10-08 at 05:20 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION