Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Going from Sagem to Netgear router?

    This is a discussion on Going from Sagem to Netgear router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Firstly, I'm sorry if this has been answered 1000's of times before - I can't find the answer! I am ...

    1. #1
      swarrans's Avatar
      swarrans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Going from Sagem to Netgear router?

      Firstly, I'm sorry if this has been answered 1000's of times before - I can't find the answer!
      I am trying to help a friend who has Sky BB and a Sagem router access his work Nortel VPN. I think through these threads I have established that there is a hardware conflict and that I need to change the router. He had a (non-Sky) Netgear DG834Gv3 router that I have just tried to connect up unsucessfully.
      I've plugged in the router using a LAN cable rather than trying for a wireless connection but it just won't "see" the router.
      I know I'm probably being thick - I expected to be able to log in to the router in the normal way http://192.168.0.1 and change all the settings needed to make it work with the Sky BB connection but I'm getting nothing.
      As the Netgear router is a generic one, do I need to flash the firmware with the Sky router FW to make it see it or is there something else wrong?

      Thanks in advance

      Simon


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Going from Sagem to Netgear router?

      You will have to obtain the usename and password from the Sagem and enter these into the Netgear settings. This is normally all you have to do to make a connection.

      These can be found by using James' utility from here-
      Getting your V1 and V2 router passwords - the safe way

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      swarrans's Avatar
      swarrans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Going from Sagem to Netgear router?

      Thanks, I did that - but where do I "enter" them when I can't log onto the Netgear router?

      Simon

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Going from Sagem to Netgear router?

      Sorry, I misunderstood your problem.

      You could try this. Plug the Netgear into the power supply and use the reset button on the back to return it to factory settings. Hold the button in until the lights on the front flash, usually about 10 secs. Now try to connect using 192.168.0.1 as before. Username -admin Password - password or 1234

      If this does not work try a hard reset by unplugging the power, push a biro into the reset button and holding it there, switch the power back on. Hold it for about 20 secs, then wait for the router to reboot, try again.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      swarrans's Avatar
      swarrans is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Going from Sagem to Netgear router?

      Thank you very much for your input. I didn't have to re-set the router in the end. For some reason that I still don't understand, it would not work using the LAN cable with my friend's PC. I used the wireless adapter in the end and it is all working fine now which is fantastic.
      I've made the mods to get the VPN working using Nortels Contivity VPN but can't check to see if that works until my mate tries it with his work laptop.

      Fantastic forum this!

      Simon

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION