Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Cant logon to router with Vista

    This is a discussion on Cant logon to router with Vista within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'll keep it to the point. Got the DG834GT. Done hard reset. Connects to internet fine (wired and wireless) Trying ...

    1. #1
      gp100000's Avatar
      gp100000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Cant logon to router with Vista

      I'll keep it to the point.
      Got the DG834GT.
      Done hard reset.
      Connects to internet fine (wired and wireless)
      Trying to access router using admin|sky.
      Works fine with XP.
      On new laptop with VISTA it won't let me in!! (Toshiba A210 17I Vista Home Premium)

      Anyone had this issue... more to the point, anyone know a resolution?

      Cheers!
      G


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      http://192.168.0.1 always works with me using Vista. Do you get an error message?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      No problems on my Acer with Vista Home Premium. Have you tried disabling your firewall and seeing if you can connect to 192.168.0.1 ?

    5. #4
      gp100000's Avatar
      gp100000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      Yep, logon to that IP address.

      Tried disabling Vista firewall.

      No error msg on logon entry (only login box showed again prompting to enter password). When I press cancel i get "System Authentication Failed." Standard stuff really. Hmm, strange.

      Any other ideas anyone?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      So it is rejecting the password? That seems strange if you are able to use it with XP, even more so if you are able to get on to the Internet. Do you have another browser installed, such as Firefox3 which you can try?

      You may also want to try clearing the browser cache by going to Tools>Internet Options>Click the browsing history button. On the next page click the button to delete Temporary Internet files and Cookies.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      gp100000's Avatar
      gp100000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      Got IE (wouldn't ddream of using that though ) and FIrefox 3... nothing doing. This is weird.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      Try resetting the router by pushing a biro point into the little hole at the back until the lights flash. If you have any special settings you want to keep, remember to back them up. You have cleared the cache etc?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Carl2T's Avatar
      Carl2T is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Alleyways on Buckfast
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      A home, in the middle of the street
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      PC issue if XP can log in without a problem but Vista can't, resetting it wont help.

      Browser settings sommmmetimes knocks people back, the simplest of things hold anyone down.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      Browser settings sommmmetimes knocks people back, the simplest of things hold anyone down.
      That is the problem, but what is happening when the PC can connect to the Internet but rejects the PC logging into the Web interface? Resetting often helps, even though there is no apparent reason.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      gp100000's Avatar
      gp100000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant logon to router with Vista

      I've reset my router, as mentioned in my initial post

      And remember guys, it doesn't seem browser specific - at least the same thing occurs on firefox and IE.

      The plot thickens.


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION