Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?

    This is a discussion on Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I Am New To This And This Is my First Post. Please Don't Be Hard On Me Just Opened My ...

    1. #1
      mohamedhussain1995's Avatar
      mohamedhussain1995 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?

      I Am New To This And This Is my First Post. Please Don't Be Hard On Me

      Just Opened My Sagem Router And Found A Broadcom Chip My question is Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?

      why not?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?

      Broadcom are the biggest manufacturer of Wireless radio chips in the world. You will find broadcom chips in WiFi products from all of the major computer manufacturers in the same way that Intel processor chips can be found in PC's from HP, Sony, Dell and many others.

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?

      The first thing that springs to my mind is why are you opening the router?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why Does THe Sagem Router Have A Broadcom Chip Inside?

      Yes it seems a bit risky when you do not appear to have much knowledge of them

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION