Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Faulty Router???

    This is a discussion on Faulty Router??? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by Isitme Sky don't sell better routers than the ones they supply free, in fact I don't think ...

    1. #11
      VsUK's Avatar
      VsUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01709
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 50mb
      Router: Virgin Superhub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty Router???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Sky don't sell better routers than the ones they supply free, in fact I don't think they sell routers at all, only wireless adapters.

      Glad your fixed
      Thanks & what are we to do then if we want an upgrade of wireless routers? Because i was considering buying one with built in printer server & a few other functions as well. I've read on the forum that using another people who have been using there own router have had there net turned off because of it.

      up to 16mb & i get 14mb & the best downloading speeds ive managed to get was 2.1mps using download manager at just £10 a month compared to the next best thing from bt at £15 is a pretty good deal, but is it really a good deal if we cant use our own routers?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Faulty Router???

      Thanks & what are we to do then if we want an upgrade of wireless routers?
      You can't do anything I'm afraid. According to the T & Cs you can only use the supplied router, although I have never heard of anyone being kicked of for using their own. I suppose it is possible that it may happen someday, but I think Sky have enough on their plate at the moment, to bother with small infractions like that.

      It is possible to use the Sky router to connect to the internet and connect a better class router to it to give you more services such as an integrated print server.

      just £10 a month compared to the next best thing from bt at £15 is a pretty good deal, but is it really a good deal if we cant use our own routers?
      I think you will find that BT want a lot more than £15 for up to 16 mb with unlimited download, but whether it is worth it is up to you really. To me it is a no-brainer.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      VsUK's Avatar
      VsUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01709
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 50mb
      Router: Virgin Superhub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Faulty Router???

      well your right on the bt thing, saw the paper n its £15 for the first few months then jumps up like £10 to £25 a month.. Virgins 20bm service is like £35 a month so for price sky wins hands down. But wouldnt having a router connected to sky's cause problems? it did the last time i tried with bt connection, the mac's got messed up & conflicts all over the place.

      anyways, all working now..

    5. #14
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Faulty Router???

      You just need to set the routers up a certain way and they behave themselves.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Faulty Router???

      If you want to set up a second router, follow these instructions.-

      Enter the primary router LAN settings and change the last figure in DHCP server to 253 from 254

      Enter the settings of the secondary router using the routers default address, which will depend on itís make.
      Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router (255.255.255.0) with an address of 192.168.0.254.
      Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.
      It is easier doing this by having it in the position you want to use it and connected to the PC you want to use.

      Setup the wireless section with the same settings the primary router.

      Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. Remember it must be connected by aan Ethernet cable which can be up to 100m long.

      Leave the WAN port unconnected!

      If you have followed this correctly, you should be able to enter the Primary routers settings and in the Attached Devices section, you should see that the Secondary router is shown with the 254 address and the PC attached to it should be shown with a different address. You should also be able to see the Secondary routers settings by typing http://192.168.0.254/ in the address bar of any PC attached to the network.

      I have not checked if the wireless works as it should as my son has 'borrowed' my wireless adapter, but there is not reason why it should not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Faulty Router???

      "Borrowed" lol You'll not see that for a while then.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION