Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Speed Problems ?

    This is a discussion on Speed Problems ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Had Sky Max for about 2 years, had no end of connection problems to start with but it has now ...

    1. #1
      uncugly's Avatar
      uncugly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed Problems ?

      Had Sky Max for about 2 years, had no end of connection problems to start with but it has now stabilised at

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.4 db 14.0 db

      which strikes me, having read a lot on hear as low ?

      So I merrily bounced a mail to Sky asking about ADSL2+ and G.DMT and got the following

      I have escalated your request to our Customer Solutions Team (ref: xxxxxx), who have checked your line configuration and confirmed that you are currently on ADSL2+.
      The reason you are not receiving speeds greater than 8Mb is due to your noise margin being low and if we changed your line speed we would more than likely see your connection becoming unstable and intermittent.
      Is my speed to be expected ? and what does noise margin mean ? Can I really check whether I am on g.dmt or ADSL2+ ?

      FYI the I have an 'old' BT box with the built in filter - could that be the problem ?

      thanks

      uu


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      you're on gdmt...

      as for the built in filter, plug in a normal filter in the test socket behind it and see if your SNR goes up...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      When you are on ADSL2+ your attenuation goes up by something like 3db, but even then if you can sort out the noise margin problem you should see a connection speed in the range of 12Mbps.

      I found that emailing sky to change connection settings is a good way of getting things done.

    5. #4
      uncugly's Avatar
      uncugly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      So who do I mail to get sensible results from Sky CS ?

      stats from router

      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      This is the email address that i use when i want anything to do with my connection changed, you should get the answers you are looking for.
      help@skycustomersupport.com

      Also you could try disconnecting the ring wires from all of the sockets in your house if you havn't already done so. ring wire is connected to terminal 3 on the back of the faceplates.
      This can inprove the noise margin level, and get a greater connection speed.

      Hope this helps.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      Quote Originally Posted by uncugly View Post
      So who do I mail to get sensible results from Sky CS ?
      you need to do as suggested by IANTE, and do a set of stats from the test socket (take off the face plate you have and use the socket behind with one of the sky supplied filters)

      post your stats back here

      in your first post you have an attenuation of 30, but your noise margin is only 8.4, it should be alot higher which would lead me to think something is wrong with the faceplate

    8. #7
      uncugly's Avatar
      uncugly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      what I need to do first is find a DSL filter ! - then I can do some testing !

      thanks guys

    9. #8
      uncugly's Avatar
      uncugly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      right - been into the loft - found a filter

      plugged it in and get

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 13.0 db

      and then after a hard reboot of the router I get
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.0 db 18.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.1 db 13.0 db

      which doesn't seem a whole hill of beans different from with the ADSL v1.0 front plate

      thoughts ? Does it mean there is a line problem ? or am I just knackered to get a faster connection

      ta
      Last edited by uncugly; 01-07-08 at 11:02 PM.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      I would suggest that you have been capped perhaps?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Speed Problems ?

      definately on gdmt as upload it exactly 768kbps...but SNR is low so wouldn't expect a lot more than at present...probably not worth the effort IMO...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION