Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    2 sagem routers

    This is a discussion on 2 sagem routers within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello To all here ! I wounder if any one could help me.... I have 2 sagem sky routers the ...

    1. #1
      Jon Boy UK - Wales's Avatar
      Jon Boy UK - Wales is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 sagem routers

      Hello To all here !

      I wounder if any one could help me....

      I have 2 sagem sky routers the dark grey colour one's...
      - The one sky gave me and another one i picked up some where else.
      They are both branded sky & are the same model.

      They obviously both have different mac codes etc etc.

      Router 1 - connected to the internet working fine !

      Now if i turn on the second router -the one that was on and working fine - goes off.

      How can i get them both to work?

      My house is on 4 floor's - The main pc is on floor 4 and the other one is on floor 1.

      I don't want to go wireless!

      How can i get both routers to share the same line ?
      Thanks for your help....

      Kind Regards,

      John


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: 2 sagem routers

      Hi John

      You cannot use two routers at the same time on one phone line unfortunately.

      You may be wise to invest in some power adapters, will try and find you a link.

      Similar to something like these

      http://www.ebuyer.com/product/111402

      I haven't done a search on the cheapest option.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 23-06-08 at 03:09 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 2 sagem routers

      you cannot have two routers on one phone line, you would have to use a long ethernet cable and then configure each or easier (but more expensive,) would be powerline adapters that use your home power sockets

      Edit: beaten to it (by a much shorter answer )

    5. #4
      Jon Boy UK - Wales's Avatar
      Jon Boy UK - Wales is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sagem routers

      Hello,

      Many thanks for your reply...

      Ok can i do the following....

      Could i use the one router to work wirelessly off the other one?

      PC on floor 4 connected via ethernet connection to sky router & adsl phone line.

      PC on floor 1 connected via ethernet connection to the spare sky router working wirelessly through/via the router on floor 1.


      With regards to the ethernet over wire now thats very clever i have seen these devices in argos.Quite expensive - but very clever....

      Kind Regards,

      John

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: 2 sagem routers

      The only way, that you would successfully use both PC's on the Internet at the same time would be: (I think)

      1) Use the powerline adapters

      2) Use one wirelessly

      3) Run a network cable from the router in use to the other PC

      The other alternative I guess would be to just plug in either router on demand. But then that negates using both PC's on the Internet at once.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sagem routers

      Have a look at this Wireless router as access point/switch - NETGEAR Forums

      Basically you connect one router to the internet and link the second router in via a long ethernet cable. You switch off DHCP in the second router and change the default IP address so it doesn't clash with the first. You may be able to use wireless on both routers but initially just use it on one and see -- if it works you might try both but select different channels for each.

    8. #7
      mrvanx's Avatar
      mrvanx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melrosegate (MYMSG)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sagem routers

      Question to the OP, why dont you wish to use wireless? (just curious).

      I personally have a wireless bridge setup upstairs which links all the PCs upstairs and a USB printer (Netgear WGPS606) , downstairs I have my XB360 hooked up to the router. The whole setup works perfectly, everything sees the internet, all devices can print if they need to and traffic between the devices is fast.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION