Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    changing DNS servers on sky router ?

    This is a discussion on changing DNS servers on sky router ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; is it possible to change the DNS servers that are used on the latest netgear router? i know on a ...

    1. #1
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      is it possible to change the DNS servers that are used on the latest netgear router?

      i know on a standard netgear router you can change the ISP assigned DNS servers to other ones (OpenDNS for example).

      on the sky router, that page seems to be missing, so is there any other way to change them ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NikkJ's Avatar
      NikkJ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LNCED
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      Don't know if you can change them on your router but this shows you how to set the DNS server in XP. It might help you.

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      You can't change them in the Sky firmware - all you can do is set a preference in each PC's configuration.

      However, a Skyuser member (James67) has put together a "spoof" Sky firmware using the latest Netgear firmware which I believe has this functionality and behaves and appears to Sky's network to be a legitimate Sky firmware. If interested go to the Tech forum and look for "community update".

      Edit: here
      Last edited by Saturday; 20-06-08 at 08:39 PM.

    5. #4
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      You can also use this,

      Mel's Notes: Dg834gt-1skuk

    6. #5
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      I don't have that router. I have the dg934g

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      You can change them in your network card properties, which cuts out all the fiddling around with the router.

      If you need to know how, give us a shout.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      I know how to set it manually in the OS. I just don't want to to down that method. It would mean having to set static ip addresses to all the network devices.

      Ps - don't assume I'm a windows user either!

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      I don't think in that case you are going to achieve it. I may be wrong but I cannot find a FW in our technical forum that would allow this.

      Why not get a White V1 router and then use the CU FW? Cheap as chips on Ebay.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      Ps - don't assume I'm a windows user either!
      Doesn't really matter what you are using, OpenDNS can be configured on the following and you do not need to use static addresses.
      Choose your computer:

      Windows





      Mac




      Unix/Linux





      Other


      If you are not using one of these, you must have a strange one.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: changing DNS servers on sky router ?

      the instructions for OS X Leopard are wrong though.

      what they don't include is that the router assigned DNS address is also listed in the box (it's missing on their instructions) and it cannot be removed unless you use static IP addresses.

      if DHCP is used it cannot be removed from the list.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION