Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

    This is a discussion on Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow??? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by NewsreadeR Delete the outbound ones. You don't need them. Yeah deleted them still not doing it though. ...

    1. #11
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Delete the outbound ones. You don't need them.


      Yeah deleted them still not doing it though. I'm going ot have to have a word with the admin guy who's computer i'm trying to connect to he said at first just open your port but i think i've done all that correctly.

      Thanks once more.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      You do know that opening the ports will allow access to your PC via Remote Desktop? If you are trying to connect to another by RDP you don't need any ports on your PC open.

      Also remember that if you have a software firewall you will need to allow it on there as well either way of connecting.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #13
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      You do know that opening the ports will allow access to your PC via Remote Desktop? If you are trying to connect to another by RDP you don't need any ports on your PC open.

      Also remember that if you have a software firewall you will need to allow it on there as well either way of connecting.

      Yeah i'm trying to connect ot another box using RDP.

      I've only got windows firewall on and that seems set up fine for RDP.

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      Another box on your network or an external one?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Another box on your network or an external one?
      External one

    7. #16
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      Well if you have a software firewall ie McAffee / Windows and they are setup to allow it / or are disabled, there is no reason why it should not work.

      We use RDP for this website, and have no rules or ports forwarded in the router to allow us to do so.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #17
      matrixsc's Avatar
      matrixsc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGLNFI
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Well if you have a software firewall ie McAffee / Windows and they are setup to allow it / or are disabled, there is no reason why it should not work.

      We use RDP for this website, and have no rules or ports forwarded in the router to allow us to do so.
      Ok problem solved he gave me the wrong ip !


      Just spent all my time thinking something was wrong on my settings when there wasn't lol.

      Thanks yet again for all your help mate i appreciate your time with this.

    9. #18
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Remote desktop port forwarding on a Netgear 834GTHow???

      No worries, it was puzzling as it should just work. Glad its sorted now.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION