Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Something to try...

    This is a discussion on Something to try... within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all.. I have downloaded the settings from my sky router: #< Get Dynamically From ISP > [20301]"Account Name"= [20302]"Domain ...

    1. #1
      Olly's Avatar
      Olly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Something to try...

      Hi all.. I have downloaded the settings from my sky router:

      #< Get Dynamically From ISP >
      [20301]"Account Name"=
      [20302]"Domain Name"=
      #< Static IP Address >
      [20401]"IP Address"=
      [20402]"IP Subnet Mask"=
      [20403]"Gateway IP Address"=
      #< Domain Name Server (DNS) Address >
      # 0ff 1n
      [20601]"Use These DNS Servers"=0
      [20602]"Primary DNS"=
      [20603]"Secondary DNS"=
      #< Wireless Settings >
      [40001]"Name (SSID)"=SKY77140
      # 0 - 14
      [40003]"Channel"=6
      # 0: g & b 1: b only 3: g only 5: Auto 108Mbps 6: 108Mbps only
      [40004]"Mode"=5
      # 0ff 1n
      [40005]"Enable Wireless Access Point"=1
      # 0ff 1n
      [40006]"Allow Broadcast of Name (SSID)"=1
      # 0ff 1n
      [40007]"Wireless Isolation"=0
      # 0ff 1:wep 2:wpa 3:802.1x
      [40008]"Security Options"=2
      #< Wireless Station Access List >
      # 0ff 1n
      [40101]"Turn Access Control On"=0
      # MAC+name
      [40102]"Trusted Wireless Stations"=
      #< WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) >
      # 1: Open System 2: Shared Key 3: Automatic
      [40201]"Authentication Type"=3
      # 0 64 or 128
      [40202]"Encryption Strength"=0
      # 1 2 3 4
      [40203]"Key Index"=1
      [40204]"Key 1"=
      [40205]"Key 2"=
      [40206]"Key 3"=
      [40207]"Key 4"=
      #< WPA-PSK >
      # (8 ~ 64 characters)
      [40301]"Network Key"=********
      #< WPA-802.1x >
      [40401]"Radius Server Name/IP Address"=
      [40402]"Radius Port"=1812
      [40403]"Shared Key"=
      .....
      .....
      I was thinking about trying to connect with a non sky router without any password or username. This was the case with the new BT Home Hub (which was crap and we cancelled within a week). I have just sold my old netgear so i cant test this out.. Is anyone willing to give it a go? if so, post what happened


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi, Olly and welcome to the site.

      Talking about sky router hacking is not allowed here anymore but if you do a search for it you will find a good post

    4. #3
      richard_jerome's Avatar
      richard_jerome is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Ratti3 View Post
      Talking about sky router hacking is not allowed here anymore but if you do a search for it you will find a good post
      I thought skyuser.co.uk condoning it wasn't allowed, but talking about it was :-)

      To the Q above, yes it works - but you need to get a .cfg file with your Sky username/password contained. The Sky firmware (hint, hint) will suppress that when you 'backup settings'.

      And given that a factory reset on the Sky box retains the username/password, but we don't all have individual Sky CD factory restore CDs, I believe the username is read from the hardware at router startup and the password is derived directly from it.

      I REALLY REALLY want to use the Sky router, but until the provided box will reconnect automatically without needing a reboot it's just useless. And that assumes you can live without uPNP.

      If the LLU isn't going to 'train itself' wrt to line characteristics, like BT's maxDSL, then disconnections are inevitable as the SNR falls [in the evening]. Therefore, an automatic reconnect which works is a prerequisite of any router on Sky's BB service.

      I've gave up and gone back to my DG834G yesterday evening, just so I could use what i'm paying Sky for. My router works happily at 1 or 2db noise margin, and doesn't disconnect till it goes non-positive. It syncs at a lower speed than Sky's, but the throughput is 20-40kB/s higher.

      I shall try the Sky box with the latest 1.0.28 Netgear firmware on tonight, in an attempt to see whether it's the hardware or Sky's custom firmware which is the problem.

      The T&C say it's our responsibilty to take software updates when prompted. This suggests to me it's not automatic (CD, email?) so we can re-instate our Sky router at the time. I'll quite happily take any new firmware they hand out and give it a try. But if it's not fit for purpose, what do they really expect us to do?

      Bah humbug,
      Rich

    5. #4
      Olly's Avatar
      Olly is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Ratti3 View Post
      Hi, Olly and welcome to the site.

      Talking about sky router hacking is not allowed here anymore but if you do a search for it you will find a good post
      hehe, i didnt say i hacked it.... I clicked backup settings as richard_jerome said, then it downloads the router settings into a cfg file

      But if it doesnt work, then back to the drawing board

    6. #5
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I don't think you should be talking about this on here. Use the search to find the router post about flashing. Also Backing up the settings from Sk'yfirmware is pointless, it doesn't give you your username or password.
      Last edited by mikey4020; 21-09-06 at 05:30 PM.

    7. #6
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @richard_jerome

      You are correct we don't condone it is any shape or form anymore and any post that mentions it will either be subject to editing or deletion depending on whats said.

      I am sure there are quite a few sites around that will supply thats sort of thing but the owners of this site no longer want anything to do with it.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION