Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Why has my router channel changed?

    This is a discussion on Why has my router channel changed? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; New poster so sorry if this is out of place. Since weekend my router randomly disconnects through the day, the ...

    1. #1
      Changeling's Avatar
      Changeling is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LCBOL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Why has my router channel changed?

      New poster so sorry if this is out of place.
      Since weekend my router randomly disconnects through the day, the internet light flashes orange, goes to constant orange, then starts to flash orange again.
      Every time I ring Sky the connection resumes with a solid green light but I have noticed that when I got the router originally it was set to channel 11 but now it is set to channel 6.
      I am unable to amend this setting on the router in Auto 108Mbps mode so who did? Was this part of the firmware upgrade & has this affected my connection, if so, how can I permanently reset it to channel 11?
      Thanks in advance for any suggestions!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Why has my router channel changed?

      Change the Auto to another setting to change the channel number.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Why has my router channel changed?

      the orange internet light would make me think you have a line problem or mabey you do not have filters on all items connected to any of your phone sockets that are in use?

      wireless issues should have no affect on the conection between the router and the exchange

      if you use an extention, you couls do a test from the master socket or better still the test socket behind the face plate

    5. #4
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Why has my router channel changed?

      Constant orange indicates that the router has synced to the exchange but has not been given a IP address.

    6. #5
      Changeling's Avatar
      Changeling is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bolton LCBOL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has my router channel changed?

      Thanks for the replies.
      Would changing the mode on the router to something other than Auto to attempt to return to channel 11 have any other potential effect on my connection?
      I do have filters on all sockets in the house (4) & connect directly to the main socket with no extension & have for 18 months with no problem until this weekend, hence the question about firmware & channel changes; my firmware is now v1.03.87.
      If the router has synced with the exchange, is there any reason that it has suddenly stopped being given an IP address automatically & is there any means I can now use to force an allocation of an IP address from the exchange?
      Thanks again for any replies.

    7. #6
      GRM's Avatar
      GRM
      GRM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oadby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Why has my router channel changed?

      I changed my wireless mode from 'g & b' to 'Auto 108Mbps' last week just to see if it made any difference. Wasn't expecting 108Mb/s performance because I don't have Netgear client cards.

      I lasted about two hours before changing it back - the wireless connection was dropping constantly.

      Unless you really, really need 108Mb/s for LAN-to-LAN, change it back.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION