Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Wireless connection but no wireless internet!

    This is a discussion on Wireless connection but no wireless internet! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have just been activated today for Sky broadband. My desktop PC is connected ok via the ethernet connection, ...

    1. #1
      Bigvin's Avatar
      Bigvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless connection but no wireless internet!

      Hi,

      I have just been activated today for Sky broadband.

      My desktop PC is connected ok via the ethernet connection, but although my wireless card on my laptop is saying that the connection to the router is ok, I am unable to connect to the internet on my laptop, although it is fine on the desktop!

      I have spent the last 2 hours trying various things, but have run out of ideas. It is probably something really simple, but can anyone out there show me the light?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FITZO's Avatar
      FITZO is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haywards Heath
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you checked that the Lan settings in the internet connections is not tick to use proxy server, i'am always forgetting this on my work laptop as we normally use a VPN client.

    4. #3
      Bigvin's Avatar
      Bigvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No, I have checked that. The settings are the same as with my previous router, which was a BT voyager 2110, and I am using the BT voyager 1065 card that came with it, if that is any use.

    5. #4
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      327
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Does it only use/recognise WEP encryption and not the WPA-PSK which the router uses by default? If yes you need to change the router settings there is a thread on how to change it somewhere.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Moved to the correct forum
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Littlejack's Avatar
      Littlejack is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'm in exactly the same position as Bigvin

    8. #7
      Bigvin's Avatar
      Bigvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Been at work all night so just seen the replies to my post now.

      I have checked on the internet and my card should be WPA-PSK compatable. Is it worth me trying to set up WEP anyway as I have found the instructions on how to do it, or will it make any difference?

    9. #8
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      try it with wep, rememer to set wep to 128 instead of 64 in the settings.

    10. #9
      Bigvin's Avatar
      Bigvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok, thanks. I will give it a try tomorrow, or later today as it is now!

    11. #10
      Bigvin's Avatar
      Bigvin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Talking

      I used this link to get around the problem, and it now appears to be working!

      Thanks very much to Lino for posting this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION