Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Using two routers on one broadband line?

    This is a discussion on Using two routers on one broadband line? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, looking for some help with this if possible. I have two sky routers, both Netgear. I have an Xbox ...

    1. #1
      smitrocks's Avatar
      smitrocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Using two routers on one broadband line?

      Hi, looking for some help with this if possible.

      I have two sky routers, both Netgear.

      I have an Xbox 360 downstairs connected to one and and a PC upstairs connected to another, both with WIRED connections. Downstairs has the main line and upstairs has the extension socket.

      When I have one online the other doesn't connect to the internet.

      Ideally I'd like to be able to use both at once.

      I could connect the PC wirelessly but it severely reduces my connection speed because it's quite far from the router downstairs and my house has very thick stone walls! I could also run a cable all the way through the house to the PC but am not really willing to have it trail upstairs etc. The Xbox really needs a wired connection as well to get the best out of it.

      Does anyone know of any way I could do this? Maybe by changing the IP address of one?!

      Any help would be very much appreciated!

      Thanks,


      Smitrocks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Helpmeplease's Avatar
      Helpmeplease is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Broadband Option 1 (not for much longer)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      I do not think you can get 2 routers at the same time too connect.

      I would suggest trying to boost the Wireless signal, upstairs.

      Boost Wireless Range - How To Expand the Range of a WiFi Network

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      another option would be something like THIS, i use them for my PC and works well

    5. #4
      smitrocks's Avatar
      smitrocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01236
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      Thanks, is homeplug good then?

      How much did you pay for it, I didn't see prices on that page?

      Also, is 85Mbps sufficient speed as I've seen others at 200 etc

      Thanks again!

    6. #5
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      Quote Originally Posted by smitrocks View Post
      Thanks, is homeplug good then?

      How much did you pay for it, I didn't see prices on that page?

      Also, is 85Mbps sufficient speed as I've seen others at 200 etc

      Thanks again!
      Powerline technology is great. Devolo is at the expensive end but is simple and totally reliable. I think I paid about 85 but it was a while back. I think we can anticipate that 85Mbps will be ok for a good many years of UK broadband development!

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      mine were also about 85, but i got them from PC world as i was in hurry to get set up. you will find similar on ebay

    8. #7
      nodrog's Avatar
      nodrog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: wskiw
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub SR102
      Sky TV: SKY+ HD 1tb box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      ayrshire
      Posts
      460
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      85mbps is adaquate wireless only works at 54mbps

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using two routers on one broadband line?

      ^^^^^^^^^^
      Apart from this, with ethernet you get very near the advertised speed, with wireless the 54mbps is theoretical, in practise you will be very lucky to get one third to half this speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION