Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

    This is a discussion on Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; So i've finally managed to fix my line problems about 75% of the way. BT have installed a new telephone ...

    1. #1
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      So i've finally managed to fix my line problems about 75% of the way.

      BT have installed a new telephone wire

      BT are very helpful they're even going to rip up the road for me to make sure the underground cables are fine. .

      Now i rang up Sky to get my line uncapped (was capped at 3536 down and 224 up). They are now saying they cant because they are getting a PSTN error?

      Very anoying as i get one problem sorted and another one apppears. Does anyone know what a PSTN error is and how to fix it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      Hi Monday.
      I assume that you reported a voice fault to BT and this has resulted in the line replacement and a check on the underground cables?.
      What has happened is Openreach have said the line is faulty and untill this is cleared Sky get this info when they check your line. You will have to wait untill Openreach report the line is serviceable before sky will lift the cap.

    4. #3
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      ^Thankyou mate well nice to nearly have the issue resolved once and for all .

      You couldn't have a check on the stats could you

      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 256 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3072 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 11.4 13.0
      Attn(dB): 56.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.8 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 4608 544
      Rate (Kbps): 3072 256
      G.dmt framing
      K: 97(0) 9
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 97 9
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1632 17.6000
      L: 784 80
      D: 64 4
      Counters
      SF: 657670 657621
      SFErr: 1 572
      RS: 22360812 2794889
      RSCorr: 3590 4967
      RSUnCorr: 5 0

      HEC: 1 426
      OCD: 0 119
      LCD: 0 26
      Total Cells: 81005577 0
      Data Cells: 816931 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 11 0
      AS: 11180

      INP: 5.22 3.20
      PER: 1.89 1.92
      delay: 34.61 17.60
      OR: 29.58 29.09

      Bitswap: 0 0

      Total time = 3 hours 6 min 37 sec
      SF = 657670
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 6 min 37 sec
      SF = 657670
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 37 sec
      SF = 23364
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52982
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52923
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0

    5. #4
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      looks pretty healthy as far as i know. it says you should be about to get around 4.5mbit uncapped.

    6. #5
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      ^yeah hopefully this will get lifted by next week thanks for your help

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      there'd only be an issue with PSTN faults if Sky were logging a fault to BT...if it's just to remove a cap on an active BB connection that can be done immediately...

      try and get an old tier 3 CST agent if you can as they'll just remove it but i dont see why they're trying to log a fault to BT when the line is active...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      ^

      IANTE see this thread i made a couple of days ago.
      Suddenly a Sky engineer can repair my BT line?

      My problem still remains i cant use broadband and the phone at the same time and i can still here the modem and fax signals. The BT engineer replaced all the cables. All apart from the cable running from the junction box (he even replaced that) to the master socket (new master socket with TEST socket) he is going to come back on monday any ideas what i can do
      Last edited by Monday; 10-05-08 at 11:30 AM.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      AAAHHHH, got ya...in that case, yeah until BT have closed the fault Sky can't do anything else...well, they can remove the cap but if it only works when on the phone then it might be worth it right now...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      ^Sorry not quite with on the last one. What should i do regarding my phone 'n BB problem
      Last edited by Monday; 10-05-08 at 11:55 AM.

    11. #10
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky cant uncap me beacause of PSTN error.

      For the record it wasn't Sky who sent out the BT engineer it was me who got in contact with BT via there website after 2 hours of reporting the fault i was contacted by phone told of the engineer . I basically gave up after 2 - 3 weeks of no contact from Sky.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION