Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Changing Router Problem

    This is a discussion on Changing Router Problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Ok, I have the Sky DG934 Router but wish to go back to my Netgear DG834G model version 3. I ...

    1. #1
      Redman's Avatar
      Redman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Changing Router Problem

      Ok, I have the Sky DG934 Router but wish to go back to my Netgear DG834G model version 3. I know all about Sky's T&C. I have managed to get my username/password out of the Sky router. Connected the DG834 to my laptop via the built in network socket and a RJ45 cable and got into the routers setup page/s. Put in all the details and settings as required and rebooted the router. All lights came back on as solid green. Router is connected directly into the master socket. Opened up Firefox then IE but keep getting either a blank page or there was a problem loading error. I then installed the software for the Netgear Wireless Dongle WG111v2. That comes up with the same error. The built in wireless connection is the same, in fact pressing the button on the laptop to start the wireless doesn't do anything, it flashes a couple of times and that's it, yet when the Sky Router is being used the wireless on the laptop picks it up no problem at all, solid Orange until data starts flow. Can anyone diagnose what's going wrong? Offer any suggestions etc?



      Redman


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Changing Router Problem

      *cough* any takers?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Changing Router Problem

      when you log into the router does it have an IP address? and does the PC itself get one from the router?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Redman's Avatar
      Redman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router Problem

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      when you log into the router does it have an IP address? and does the PC itself get one from the router?
      If memory serves me correctly as I'm back to using the Sky router then I don't think it did have an IP address. I know the DG834G is working as I have tried it on my brothers Enta connection.

      Redman

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Changing Router Problem

      Well if you have a working router on the line now then either stick with that or get the info out of it again, double check it all and then use that info in the new router. If you don't get a WAN IP then you are not gonna get anything.

    7. #6
      Redman's Avatar
      Redman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Changing Router Problem

      Ok now got the DG834G working

      Redman

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION