Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Requesting replacement router?

    This is a discussion on Requesting replacement router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; How can i go about getting a replacement for the Sagem 2504 router Sky supplied me with? I would really ...

    1. #1
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Requesting replacement router?

      How can i go about getting a replacement for the Sagem 2504 router Sky supplied me with? I would really prefer the Netgear version as I have always had good experiences with Netgear routers over the past few years. Is there some way of requesting it to be replaced (Preferably without having to go through the tedious experience of customer support at 5p a minute)??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      you could try the email form, however I will point out that Sky will not simply replace your router just because you dont like the sagem model. the routers are relatively expensive and if you dont have any issues with your current router, other than your preference for netgear, I doubt you will have it replaced.

    4. #3
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      You could try EBAY there are lots going very cheap,just make sure its standard sky firmware....

    5. #4
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      I find the Sagem to be Extremely unstable if the noise margin drops lower than around 7.5 or so, line drop is almost inevitable when it gets anywhere near 7.
      Astra: How would that work since I have no way of retrieving my username/password from the Sagem?

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      there a sticky post in the forums on how to extract your username and password.

      Getting your V1 and V2 router passwords - the safe way

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      Quote Originally Posted by mrbenn View Post
      unstable if the noise margin drops lower than around 7.5 or so
      you must have a very noisy line, the default NM is about 7db unless you have been capped (because of a noisy line)
      could you post your router stats

    8. #7
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      WAN PPPoA 202046 297662 0 233 501 0:38:20
      LAN 5400802 3629355 0 0 141839 12:52:02
      WLAN 62677 46268 0 0 0 12:51:41
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5088 kbps 576 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.0 db 23.5 db
      Noise Margin 13.2 db 13.0 db


      Line is capped to 6016, current NM is higher than usual, but it will drop down again soon (usually hovers around the 7 mark), it always does, very rare to get an uptime of more than a few hours at a constant sync rate

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      ^^^ Have you done a comparison from the "Test" socket (see first link in my sig)
      this would be my first port of call.

      just out of interest, which provider were you with before sky and which package were you on ?

    10. #9
      mrbenn's Avatar
      mrbenn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ballymena
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      router is already plugged into test socket and always has been for the past 5 years, with nothing else except an ADSL Nation microfilter(and i have tried several different cables/microfilter combinations). I was with Nildram before on Broadband 2 (ADSL Max)


      btw: does the password generator work with 1.5Sky firmware on the Sagem 2504? want to be sure before I disconnect everything and setup the old Netgear DG834PN I have laying here to test it
      Last edited by mrbenn; 03-05-08 at 08:23 PM.

    11. #10
      Qwakrz's Avatar
      Qwakrz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ivybridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Requesting replacement router?

      Yes, the pasword gen works with the Sagem router and 1.5 firmware. I am currently using a D-Link router that supports full QoS, VPN and N-Type Wireless for my BB duty. It should be a Sagem doing the duty for my setup.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION