Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    network wont work with broadband!

    This is a discussion on network wont work with broadband! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; this is probably the wrong place to post but... im tired. our network cards seem to conflict. the internet works ...

    1. #1
      xargon999's Avatar
      xargon999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      network wont work with broadband!

      this is probably the wrong place to post but... im tired.

      our network cards seem to conflict. the internet works fine, sky broadband is probably the best connection we've ever had here.

      unfortunatly, it only works on the computer that the sky router (not sure which one, its black, with no ariels) is plugged into. the rest of the computers, which are connected to this computer with the internet, via a network hub and a second ethernet card will not work, because the minute you plug the hub in, the broadband connection no longer works, it receives nothing, the internet dies flat on its ****.

      so... uh, we have it like this

      internet -> computer -> hub -> other computers

      just incase I've explained it slightly retarded.

      any thoughts? im sure its something simple, but we've tried reinstalling the network cards, they've always worked fine, so it seems unlikely to be a hardware fault.

      can you plug the router straight into a network hub?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network wont work with broadband!

      If the router goes down when you plug the Network hub into one of the 4 ports on the rear of the router it is most likely to be caused by a faulty network cable between Router and Hub or a failure in the hub itself. The other common problem is where one or more of the four copper wires inside the RJ45 socket on either hub or router are touching each other causing a short circuit. If you can separate the copper wires, the problem will go away. The router has a built in 4 port network switch so you could do away with your extra hub (at least for the purposes of troubleshooting) if the other computers are within reach of the router and there aren't more than 4 of them.

      You certainly can plug the Router directly into the hub and this is the preferred method of sharing a broadband connection amongst a number of computers as it doesn't rely on your main PC being on to give access to the others. You will need to fix the Hub/Cable issue first though.

    4. #3
      xargon999's Avatar
      xargon999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network wont work with broadband!

      thanks for the quick reply but the arrangement was working fine before we sitched to sky from ntl/virgin. IE no cable problems. all computers could all interact and all get the network. all the others apart from the main computer got internet via a bridge.
      we tryed sky to router but didnt work.

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: network wont work with broadband!

      Quote Originally Posted by xargon999 View Post
      can you plug the router straight into a network hub?
      Yes you can, but the router is actually a combined modem/router/hub (well, technically it's a switch not a hub, but it basically does the same thing as a hub, but more efficiently).

      Most of your problems come about because you seem to have this idea that somehow the Internet is "installed" on one PC and the other PC therefore has to access the Internet through the PC that it's "installed" on. The CD-ROM that comes with the Sky router does kind of give that impression, but it's really not a helpful way to understand how it all works.

      The router is the device that has access to the Internet, so all your PCs need to connect to the router to access the Internet. So just plug both PCs into two of the network ports on the back of the router.

      Oh and make sure you turn Internet Connection Sharing off - having that switched on is a sure fire way of causing problems because it forces the PC to use an internet address of 192.168.0.1 which also happens to be the internet address of the router, so your second PC won't know whether it needs to be talking to your first PC or the router.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: network wont work with broadband!

      Have a look at the on this page, it may give your a better idea how you should be set up. You are looking for the 'Networked (Ethernet) Connection using an adsl modem/router' 4 port router.
      ::. Kitz - Networking .::

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      xargon999's Avatar
      xargon999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: network wont work with broadband!

      i'll try out these suggestions, thanks a ton!!

      i want to point out that we do have more than 2 computers however, hence the need for a network hub, so we cant really make do with just the 2 ports on the back of the router.

      incidently, what are the green and blues ones for?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: network wont work with broadband!

      You can use all the ports on the router they all work. I don't know why Sky have not corrected the instructions yet, typical

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION