Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Router Lights on Sagem

    This is a discussion on Router Lights on Sagem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I've had my Sky Connect now live for 6 days, and I have noticed a change in my router. ...

    1. #1
      celtictricky's Avatar
      celtictricky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SAUL
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Edge of The Cotswolds
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router Lights on Sagem

      Hi,

      I've had my Sky Connect now live for 6 days, and I have noticed a change in my router.

      The Power light is static
      but the @ and wifi lights have started to flicker all the time - and this has really caused some problems with the stability of connection.

      Site load sometimes but not all the time, and its become quite unstable.

      What should the router be doing? Could there be a fault with the Router?

      Can anybody suggest any test that I could do to check things out.

      I've come from Bt Broadband where my download speed was 3.5Mb, but with Sky connect I am just getting 1.5Mb

      Any suggestions would be appreciated.

      Thanks

      Rich


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Router Lights on Sagem

      If the internet light is not stable then your internet connection is not stable. What is you current connection set up on the telephone line? What is plugged in where, how many telephone sockets on the line, how many in use etc.

    4. #3
      celtictricky's Avatar
      celtictricky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SAUL
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Edge of The Cotswolds
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Lights on Sagem

      BB is plugged into my Master socket - no other phones connected at all.

      Interestingly - I left the router off last night, and powered back up today, and it seems steady again now, just with the odd flicker.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Router Lights on Sagem

      the light should constantly flicker, as this is an indication it's sending/receiving data - absolutely nothing to worry about
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Lights on Sagem

      As you are on Connect you have a 10 day line training period, you should power off your router every night for a minute then power it on again. This allows your router to resync with the exchange at the best stable speed it can negotiate until your profile is set. You can then leave the router permanently connected. Sky don't bother informing Connect users of this, although it is very important to get your line set up properly. If you do not follow this procedure, your profile can be set too low, to the detriment of your speed.

      Edit - Here is some useful info concerning your type of connection -
      http://www.thinkbroadband.com/files/...nd-legends.pdf
      Last edited by Isitme; 27-04-08 at 06:19 PM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION