Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Is there a way to setup the DMZ to get better performance on my son's Wii box (WiFi connection), WITHOUT ...

    1. #1
      donelson's Avatar
      donelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Morden, Surrey
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      Is there a way to setup the DMZ to get better performance on my son's Wii box (WiFi connection), WITHOUT compromising security on the rest of my network?

      He wants better performance when playing Brawl, MarioKart etc over the net.

      I am using a new Sagem 2504 Sky-supplied router, and can access the Setup pages of the router.


      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      Why would that speed anything up? Surely the issue is packet latency and (perhaps less importantly) sync speed.

    4. #3
      donelson's Avatar
      donelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Morden, Surrey
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      Apparently, this is a firewall issue which causes lag in the game play. If you set up a DMZ connection (?) you apparently get far less lag during play.

      To be more specific: I don't know.

    5. #4
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      setting up a DMZ is to a specific local ip address only. it will not compromise the security of any other devices

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Why would that speed anything up? Surely the issue is packet latency and (perhaps less importantly) sync speed.
      direct connection between players instead of via nintendo?
      Last edited by Devil_Spawn; 18-04-08 at 07:31 PM.

    6. #5
      donelson's Avatar
      donelson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Morden, Surrey
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      Thanks.

      So, how do I set this up?

      1) Will the Wii need a fixed IP address on the network? Anyone know how to do this?

      2) How do I set up the Sagem to run DMZ only to the Wii ?

      Anyone know how to do this?

      Thanks!
      Last edited by donelson; 20-04-08 at 03:43 PM.

    7. #6
      poppy10's Avatar
      poppy10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      1. Yes. Go into LAN setup while the Wii is connected, and allocate the Wii a static i.p. address
      2. then go into wan setup and put that ip in the DMZ. You can only have one ip address in the DMZ at a time, it won't affect the rest of your network.

    8. #7
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router, setup DMZ for Wii only?

      To the OP, have you asked for you delays to be lowered ?

      I have not done any of the above and my gaming is perfect.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION