Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Problem with Mognuts Utility

    This is a discussion on Problem with Mognuts Utility within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have used the Mognuts utility successfully many times in the past to set my target noise margin to a ...

    1. #1
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problem with Mognuts Utility

      I have used the Mognuts utility successfully many times in the past to set my target noise margin to a higher value than the 7dB default value. However today when I put the required noise value in the box, and clicked the "Set" button I got the "Internet Explorer cannot display the web page" screen. I tried this several times, with the same result each time. The same thing happens if I try to use the utility to get my detailed stats. Any ideas?
      Last edited by Steve case; 18-04-08 at 08:17 AM.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      Well have you updated your V1 router to the latest firmware V1.03.87? Because the Routers running on this version no longer work with Mognuts Utlility.

      That's if you have a V1 router (White One).

    4. #3
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      Quote Originally Posted by Topkidben View Post
      Well have you updated your V1 router to the latest firmware V1.03.87? Because the Routers running on this version no longer work with Mognuts Utlility.

      That's if you have a V1 router (White One).
      I do have a V1 router, and my firmware version is showing as V1.03.87. I didn't do anything to update it though - does that happen automatically? Do you know of another way to set the target noise marigin?
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    5. #4
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      Well if you have a White V1 Router with this firmware you will not be able to use mognuts utility. Sky Have been sending these updates down your telephone line so this may have been done automatically. As you have the firmware version V1.03.87 you will not be able to use Mognuts Utility.

      (Misread first time) :P

      But with this new firmware your connection should be more stable and should not drop out. If it does drop out you could contact Sky and tell them that with the new update my connection keeps dropping out and you may get a new Black Sky Router
      Last edited by Topkidben; 18-04-08 at 09:00 AM.

    6. #5
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      Quote Originally Posted by Topkidben View Post
      As you have the firmware version V1.03.87 you will not be able to use Mognuts Utility.
      Do you know if that is that a permanent problem, or is it just that the utility needs to be updated to keep pace with the firmware?
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    7. #6
      Topkidben's Avatar
      Topkidben is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thurnby - EMTHRNB
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      136
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      Im not that sure to be honest with you. But i think that there might be a new Mognuts utility version being created but not not too sure. With the new firmware your Noise Margin should stay at a relativily good number for you if not then you could have a look at James67 community updates and find one which suits you i think that you can set a target Noise Margin with one of the community updates. But download and install at your own risk.

      James67's Community Updates

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      Steve, post your stats and we can have a look.

      what you used to do was give yourself a bigger margin for line noise, so instead of the router connecting at the best speed with a NM of 6.9 it would connect slower but be more stable. the old firmware would not deal with much of a fluctuation and when it dropped below about 5db there was always a good chance of being diconected

      the new router firmware does deal better with the problem of dropping noise margins but as you have found out you are unable to make the inital NM higher.

      have you had a look in the cabling and face plate form for tips on how to improve your internal wiring, as most of the time noise is being generated from there.

    9. #8
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      I optimised my wiring about 12 months ago (I initially had quite a lot of noise due to my extension wiring, but I sorted it out with a filtered faceplate. As I have reported on this forum several months ago I, found a large noise increase in the evening was causing lots of errors (which is why I had to set the target noise margin higher). However this noise is entirely external and outside of my control - I believe it is mainly cross-talk in the exchange as more users connect. As you say, with the new firmware the connection appears more stable. However I can't get my detailed stats so that I check the errors, because I have always used the Mognuts utility to do this. Is there another way?.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    10. #9
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      The only way at the moment is to use James community update.
      I wouldnt worry about installing it - it works fine and allows you to tinker to your hearts content
      See topkidbens post above for a link
      Last edited by dholdi; 19-04-08 at 12:40 AM.


    11. #10
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Problem with Mognuts Utility

      How do we find out our username & password on V1 routers with V1.03.87 firmware?

      EDIT: We use james utility instead
      Last edited by mattylad; 22-05-08 at 12:30 AM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION