Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

    This is a discussion on Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, We have just bought a Asus eee laptop and having problems with connecting to router. The EEE can see ...

    1. #1
      missscotia's Avatar
      missscotia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      Hello,

      We have just bought a Asus eee laptop and having problems with connecting to router. The EEE can see the router and has 100% strength but when we try to connect to it with WPA is saying pending and never connects. We changed to WEP and it seems to be working but not happy with this as it isn't as securely encypted, does anyone have any ideas how we can have the EEE connect through WPA??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      There may be a minor issue between the chipset in the Asus wireless adapter and the (presumably Netgear) Sky router -- but this does seem unlikely.

      I assume you are using the EEE's Linux.

      I think I would have another look at the Asus wireless security settings -- it may simply be that the terminology is different and you are selecting the wrong type of security setting.

      I'll get flames for saying this, but if it'll only work with WEP I wouldn't worry too much -- as an added safety measure you might add MAC ID Access Control (under wireless settings in the Netgear router user interface). Neither are hack-proof, but how many people within your wireless range have the necessary skills ?

      Let us know how the Asus shapes up as a computer generally -- I think a lot of people have it on their shopping list.
      Last edited by fihart; 17-04-08 at 11:39 AM.

    4. #3
      missscotia's Avatar
      missscotia is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      It is running Linux. It is my Fiance laptop and the fact he got it yesterday and was playing with it for a couple of hours and had a smile on his face, so i think he pretty chuffed with it. Would just be happier if it had WPA encryption for that added safety. I know it very unlilkely that someone s going to hack into it but would like to stay on the safe side.

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      I'm running Linux and don't have a problem with WPA encryption. However some of the WiFi terms used by Ubuntu Linux don't exactly match those used by Sky or Microsoft so I'd try again and just check the settings. It should work OK.

      I think it's more important to change the router SSID and the WPA/WEP encryption key.

    6. #5
      vasselc's Avatar
      vasselc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 004420
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      Hello Everyone
      I too have an Asus Eee.
      It is great in every respect except the time it takes to connect wirelessly to Sky.
      It takes around 20 minutes before the connection is enabled.
      It does usually work but does anyone have any idea how I might speed it up?
      Is there a change to one of the settings that I need to make?
      I have a Netgear router.
      Your help would be very much appreciated.

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      If ethernet connection between laptop and router is working normally, try accessing the router's user interface via your browser (see tutorials on this site or help files on Sky CD) and temporarily disable wireless security.

      If wireless then works try using WEP instead of WPA (see posts above). WPA should work, but this may at least get some sort of secure connection in place.

      Check that Wireless Station Access List (which allows access only computers displaying the required MAC ID) is not enabled and causing the problem -- alternatively you can use this as an additional form of security once you add the Asus' ID to the list.

      You might also try changing wireless channels (especially if the Asus can detect neighbouring wifis) and relocate cordless phone base, video sender and other sources of radio emission.

    8. #7
      vasselc's Avatar
      vasselc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 004420
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      Thanks for the advice fihart.
      I have tried some of what you have suggested but with no improvement so far.
      One mistake I did make in my earlier post, however, is that I have a Sagem router.
      When I contacted Sky about this problem, they thought I had a Netgear device.
      But it is, in fact, a Sagem router.
      I don't know whether that is significant but there do seem to be one or two posts on problems with Sagen routers.
      That said, we have a number of machines connected to the router and the only machine which has this problem is the Asus.

      Quote Originally Posted by fihart View Post
      If ethernet connection between laptop and router is working normally, try accessing the router's user interface via your browser (see tutorials on this site or help files on Sky CD) and temporarily disable wireless security.

      If wireless then works try using WEP instead of WPA (see posts above). WPA should work, but this may at least get some sort of secure connection in place.
      The Sky support engineer suggested I try disabling the encryption also.
      When I did this at the time, it seemed to make no difference.
      I haven't tried it again since.
      I am unable to enter the password using WEP as I get the message "unsupported key format or length!" and I am prevented from going any further (the key is all uppercase alphabetic characters).

      Quote Originally Posted by fihart View Post
      Check that Wireless Station Access List (which allows access only computers displaying the required MAC ID) is not enabled and causing the problem -- alternatively you can use this as an additional form of security once you add the Asus' ID to the list.
      Quote Originally Posted by fihart View Post
      You might also try changing wireless channels (especially if the Asus can detect neighbouring wifis) and relocate cordless phone base, video sender and other sources of radio emission.
      The Wireless Station Access List is not enabled.
      And I have not added the Asus ID to the list, for fear that I would prevent access from the other machines.
      But I have tried a number of different permutations of connection parameters when creating and trying new connections.
      So far, nothing has improved things appreciably.
      The permutations include:
      any channel/auto speed/auto mode;
      any channel/infrastructure mode/54mb speed;
      channel 1/infrastructure mode/54mb speed;
      channel 3/auto mode/54mb speed;
      no encryption/any channel/auto mode/auto speed;
      any channel/auto mode/54mb speed;
      any channel/ad-hoc mode/54mb speed.

      Any further ideas would be greatly appreciated.
      PS: Apologies for the verbosity.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      unsupported key format or length
      This suggests that you are trying to use the WPA key with WEP. To use WEP you have to generate a key on the router, the default key will not work. Have a look at this tutorial-
      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How-to Configure your Routers Wireless Settings

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      sethg's Avatar
      sethg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB

      I too have an asus ee pc and i have the same problem. will not connect wirelessly.
      what appears to be happening is that the router will not give it an ip address

      Listening on LPF/eth2/00:03:2f:02:db:51
      Sending on LPF/eth2/00:03:2f:02:db:51
      Sending on Socket/fallback
      DHCPREQUEST on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
      DHCPREQUEST on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 19
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
      No DHCPOFFERS received.
      No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

      any ideas?....and yes it is running linux.

    11. #10
      sethg's Avatar
      sethg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Asus EEE connecting to Sky BB - FIXED IT

      Quote Originally Posted by sethg View Post
      I too have an asus ee pc and i have the same problem. will not connect wirelessly.
      what appears to be happening is that the router will not give it an ip address

      Listening on LPF/eth2/00:03:2f:02:db:51
      Sending on LPF/eth2/00:03:2f:02:db:51
      Sending on Socket/fallback
      DHCPREQUEST on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
      DHCPREQUEST on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 19
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
      DHCPDISCOVER on eth2 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
      No DHCPOFFERS received.
      No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

      any ideas?....and yes it is running linux.
      ok here is an update....I HAVE FIXED IT!!!
      at least i have for the sagem router
      the problem is that the asus eee requires a fixed ip address but the sky router uses a subnet mask hence the 255.255.255.255 address over and over.
      the only way to do it is to assign the asus a fixed ip address in the router,
      so this is how you do it.
      firstly connect to your router in web page: http://192.168.0.1
      username: admin
      password: sky
      then click on the advanced tab (top left)
      then click on "Lan ip setup" just underneath that tab
      under "address reservation" click "add"
      under ip address put 192.168.0.5(although this can be any number that is not already being used)
      under "mac address" put in the asus eee pc's mac address. (this can be found by going to "settings" on the asus, then "diagnostics", then clicking "details", then clicking "ethernet" on the left. your mac address should then be displayed)
      when you have put in the ip address and the mac address, click "add"
      then go back to your asus and try and connect - put the WAP code in when asked (don't forget it is a wap code not a wep code - so change it if necessary on the drop down box)
      hurray you are online....ENJOY

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 30-04-08, 02:40 AM
    2. 30-04-08, 12:12 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION