Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Cant Access Router

    This is a discussion on Cant Access Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Periodically When I log on to the router (itís a white one) i am taken to a white blank page ...

    1. #1
      wanzle's Avatar
      wanzle is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warwick
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Cant Access Router

      Periodically When I log on to the router (itís a white one) i am taken to a white blank page and all that I get is a note saying "Loading File".

      This note sits there and nothing happens. I can attempt to logon several times and very occasionally i get to the standard router page and can access my stats etc.

      This has been happening for about the last six weeks. Prior to that the router behaved normally.

      Anyone know what the problem could be.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Cant Access Router

      Hopefully james 67 is on at the minute as he is good wih this sort of stuff it could be the router on the way out the door.

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Cant Access Router

      I'm not entirely sure what could be the problem. Maybe there's an IP address conflict - that can cause apparently intermittent loss of connectivity. If using a wireless connection, maybe there's an issue with wireless interference. But if there's a problem connecting to the router's configuration pages, there ought also be a problem doing general browsing, because all communication to the Internet has to pass through the router, and I would have thought the OP would have mentioned that if it were the case.

      It might be any idea to try a wired connection. If the PC is too far from the router to have a wired connection, then disconnect the router from the phone line and move it so that it's closer to the PC. Connect the two together using the yellow Ethernet cable that came with the router and then reboot the PC. Once the PC is back up and running, try to access the router's configuration pages at http://192.168.0.1/. Seeing whether that works or not might give a few more clues as to what might be going wrong.

    5. #4
      Pete101's Avatar
      Pete101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01209
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cant Access Router

      I had this exact problem also but only on my Vista PC. My laptop with XP was fine.
      Seems to be a problem with IE7 & Vista as it works fine if I use Firefox.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Cant Access Router

      I have a similar problem. I have 2 home pages on IE7, the first being the router set up and the second being sky.com. When I open the Home page the router one sits blank, when I click the tab to open sky.com it opens right away, when I then click the router tab, it opens in full immediately. Even clicking the reload on the blank page does nothing. It does not bother me as I mainly use Firefox.

      Strange, I have just tried it with the router as the only Home page and it open right away (after signing in of course) Put the second home page back and it is back to what it was before.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION