Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

    This is a discussion on Vista Home + DG834G = no internet? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Ok, this is a strange one that i just cant figure out. Basically i have a ton of stuff connecting ...

    1. #1
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Ok, this is a strange one that i just cant figure out.
      Basically i have a ton of stuff connecting through the router fine, from PS3's to this desktop but my other desktop is really playing up.

      I used to have a DG834GT for my previous connection but since switching have been using the new router with no problems until today.
      I have this going through ethernet into the router and have another desktop (just a storage box really) in through another ethernet port.
      Thing is this is the first time ive fired up the other desktop on the new router and it's really playing up, vista home premium lists it as "unidentified network" with local access only so it can see the other machines on the network but it can't actually connect to the internet.

      It's really REALLY annoying me now, i never thought an ethernet connection to a router could fail like this ever.

      Please help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      kpax88's Avatar
      kpax88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Check the IPSettings

      192.168.0.x
      255.255.255.0
      192.168.0.1

      Turn Firewall Off

      Try to access 192.168.0.1 through web browser and ping it from cmd prompt

    4. #3
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Firewall is off, machine is now getting ip address 192.168.0.3 from the router.

      Still cannot ping or access the router via the browser on that machine, also the router does not appear in the network section on that machine like it does on this machine.
      Mapping the network simply sees the 2 machines and the switch without the gateway on the other side.

      EDIT: Is now showing gateway aswell but the connection between the gateway and the internet is grayed out, after trying the windows diagnostic it just reports that it cannot contact DNS server(192.168.0.1), thats obviously wrong as the router aint the DNS server...

      EDIT 2: ok, after restarting the network device on the machine it fails to identify the network again and i'm back to square one.

      Im really frustrated here, i've never had such an issue with ethernet in the last 15 years of using computers.
      Last edited by Dazza115; 04-04-08 at 04:32 PM.

    5. #4
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      click on the start menu then click all programs and then accessories and then run or (windows button and r) and then type ncpa.cpl and then right click on local area connection and select properties and then select tcp/ip internet protocol and click properties and then put a dot beside use the following dns addresses and in the preferred type:212.135.1.36
      alternative:195.40.1.36
      and see if that sorts the problem.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Go to the Network and Sharing Centre, check that the Network is (Private), if not click Customize and make it so. Check that Network Discovery is ON.

      In the right pane click 'Set up a connection or Network'. When the wizard opens click 'Connect to the Internet and follow the wizard through.

      If it still does not connect, click 'Diagnose and repair' again in the Left pane.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Network dicovery is on, the problem is it aint seein the router, sometimes it slightly sees it and can pull up an ip address, sometimes it cant see it at all and tells me its an unidentified network.

      If it was at least consistant i might be able to do something but its completely and utterly intermittant and only semi works when the router has been rebooted which is of absolutely no use to me if i need to reboot the router when i turn the machine on.

      Because of this setting manual DNS' or connection wizards just doesnt work, i mean if i cant even hit the router through the browser then trying to get a step further just isnt gonna help though i appreciate any input at this stage, i have tried all that a dozen times though in different orders and it just aint helping.

    8. #7
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      So have you tried manually setting the ip settings aswell because the router could have a problem assigning that computer with an ip address.

    9. #8
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Yup, tried that aswell, thats the last thing i tried infact.

    10. #9
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      have you installed sp1 as there is a fix in sp1 for that problem.

    11. #10
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Nope, aint installed SP1, been tryin to find it so i could as thats lookin like my last hope.

      Been trying to ping everything but the request just times out every time which is rediculous.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION