Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

    This is a discussion on Vista Home + DG834G = no internet? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; It could also be security software....

    1. #11
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      It could also be security software.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      You should be able to go to the start menu all programs then windows update.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      It is possible that your NIC drivers are corrupted. Try uninstalling the Network adapter and reinstall it using the manufacturers latest drivers.

      Are you running a software firewall? I know you said you had turned the firewall off, but some, Norton and Kapersky in particular sometimes still function even when apparently turned off. If you are, I would advise uninstalling it completely until you get connected.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      I would like to add mcafee to isitmes list lol.

    6. #15
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      No McAfee, it's just evil, COMODO is on and I had been killing it hadn't even crossed my mind parts of it still may be running so will uninstall it next attempt, just installin SP1 atm see if that makes any difference.

      Edit: Resolved with SP1, no idea why it had worked with old router and not new one without the SP, just glad its sorted...1 less headache to deal with anyway.

      Thanks for the help.
      Last edited by Dazza115; 04-04-08 at 06:34 PM.

    7. #16
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Quote Originally Posted by Dazza115 View Post
      just reports that it cannot contact DNS server(192.168.0.1), thats obviously wrong as the router aint the DNS server
      Just a quick point, the router has a DNS relay program. If you're using DHCP, then your DNS address actually will be the address of the router, unless you've set the DNS addresses on the PC manually.

    8. #17
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Vista Home + DG834G = no internet?

      Thats good to hear glad i could help.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION