Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Spare dead router

    This is a discussion on Spare dead router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; ok i have a spare white V1 router because it broke everytime i switch it on i get the 4 ...

    1. #1
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Spare dead router

      ok i have a spare white V1 router because it broke everytime i switch it on i get the 4 numbers light up for about 2 seconds and then nothing is there anyway i can salvage it?

      use it as something else lol im being cheap i know but if it can come of use ill be chuffed


      PSN ID: BlacksiteUK


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Spare dead router

      use it as something else lol
      doorstop or paperweight

    4. #3
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Spare dead router

      ok on closer inspection i can have it plugged in and connect it to my PC via ethernet and i get the corresponding number light up to whichever port im plugging it into!


      PSN ID: BlacksiteUK

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Spare dead router

      You may be able to salvage the wireless card, which will fit a mini PCI slot found on some laptops. It could be that actual router part is OK, can you enter the router configuration? If so it could be used as a router/switch to increase the LAN ports available.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Spare dead router

      Just wanted to say my V1 router sometimes does that.

      i switch it on i get the 4 numbers light up for about 2 seconds and then nothing is there anyway i can salvage it?

      after a few more reboots it works?

      Is the router fualty ?

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Spare dead router

      There is almost certainly some kind of hardware issue there. The four Ethernet ports connect to an independent chip inside the router, so it's not all that surprising if the router still operates as an Ethernet switch even if nothing else works.

      If there's a firmware issue, the router will either display alternating power and tick lights, which means that the flash memory is corrupted and needs to be reprogrammed using the Netgear Recovery Utility, or it may display both the power and tick lights on permanently, which means it cannot get past the CFE code - the router's equivalent of a PC's BIOS - indicating that router's basic settings need to be fixed up using a console port connection. Time to get your soldering iron out, if that's the case.

      If the only lights that appear are ones corresponding to Ethernet ports which have something plugged into them, then the router is severely "borked". There's a very slim chance that the CFE has been corrupted, which would require a JTAG connection to get it working, or more likely, there's a serious hardware problem that is preventing the microcontroller from booting up.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION