Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky router - broken?

    This is a discussion on Sky router - broken? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hiya folks. My Sky DG834GT seems to drop network connection (I'm talking about WAN, not LAN!) and a reboot is ...

    1. #1
      deadlite's Avatar
      deadlite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky router - broken?

      Hiya folks. My Sky DG834GT seems to drop network connection (I'm talking about WAN, not LAN!) and a reboot is needed in order for internet traffic to flow again. This happens AT LEAST twice a day. Is it broken?


      Dale


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky router - broken?

      Possible but not likely.

      Just checking: do you mean WAN as in wide area network i.e. your internet connection - or your wireless connection (some people use WAN when they mean the latter).

      Presuming you mean your internet connection drops, then look to line noise as the probable reason. You'll find plenty of info in the cabling and faceplate help forum. You may also get some clues from the first sticky in my signature. If it does turn out to be the router then look to overheating as a probable cause. It must be mounted on its feet to get adequate ventilation.

      If you mean wireless then the wireless performance of the router is only average at best and many people get problems with the quality of the wireless signal (not strength). Try experimenting with small changes to the router/aerial positioning (up off the floor and away from other electrical devices). Also, you may find that selecting another wireless channel gives a much more stable (and faster) wireless connection.
      Last edited by Saturday; 18-03-08 at 10:47 AM.

    4. #3
      deadlite's Avatar
      deadlite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky router - broken?

      Yeah mate, I mean the internet connection here.

      I'm going to try it on the master socket downstairs first - I'll see if I get a better connection. The only thing that worries me is that a reboot of the router does the job. (it's on a table - on it's feet)

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky router - broken?

      could you also post your router stats from where you have the router now and from the Test socket

    6. #5
      deadlite's Avatar
      deadlite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cambridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky router - broken?

      One thing I've done is got some stats upstairs first;

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4544 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.2 14.0
      Attn(dB): 44.0 29.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.6 11.1
      Max(Kbps): 5120 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 4544 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 143(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 143 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1111 8.6153
      L: 1152 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 5468 5466
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 371892 46461
      RSCorr: 36365 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 994927 0
      Data Cells: 4850 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 44 0
      Total time = 2 min 32 sec
      SF = 5468
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 2 min 32 sec
      SF = 5468
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 32 sec
      SF = 5468
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Then I plugged the router into a sockets downstairs;

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5344 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 14.0
      Attn(dB): 44.0 29.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 10.9
      Max(Kbps): 5952 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 5344 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 168(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 168 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0946 8.6153
      L: 1352 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 6409 6407
      SFErr: 1 0
      RS: 435878 54459
      RSCorr: 38949 0
      RSUnCorr: 25 0

      HEC: 1 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1374063 0
      Data Cells: 4477 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 2 min 16 sec
      SF = 6409
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 2 min 16 sec
      SF = 6409
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 16 sec
      SF = 6409
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      So then I brought the router back upstairs to it's original location, and got 5472 kbps!! How weird is that? I've not got to the master socket yet...

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky router - broken?

      2 minutes is not nearly enough time to show any faults that may be present. You really need to take the stats after 24 hours for them to be meaningful. Taking them first from your normal position, then from the Test socket will give an idea if anything is wrong with your internal wiring.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION