Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Change DHCP Range

    This is a discussion on Change DHCP Range within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have the v2 router but I have run into an odd problem. I do not want to use ...

    1. #1
      JohnAddisonUK's Avatar
      JohnAddisonUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hednesford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Change DHCP Range

      Hi,

      I have the v2 router but I have run into an odd problem. I do not want to use 192.168.0.x range, in this case I need to use 10.0.0.x.

      I can set this up without a problem and am able to connect to my router on 10.0.0.1, and from the status page it shows my line at around 8mb and that the connection is active etc. However, this totally kills my internet connection, I am unable to browse any site except 10.0.0.1.

      Once I reset back to 192.168.0.x the internet works fine again.

      This is driving me nuts, anyone have any ideas?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Change DHCP Range

      It is just possible that you may need to change the subnet mask as I think 10.0.0.1 is a class A address, 192.168.0.1 is Class C. I did come across this once before with an old ISDN router - trying setting the LAN subnet mask to 255.0.0.0 and see if that works.

    4. #3
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Change DHCP Range

      You should be able to still use a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask. Using 255.0.0.0 means you have a massive number of address available.
      If you do an ipconfig /all on one of your pc's what values get returned? Whats the default gateway set to?
      There is no p in Thomson.

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Change DHCP Range

      Quote Originally Posted by Proppinupthebar View Post
      You should be able to still use a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.
      I agree, but if the router firmware has been written to use the Default Subnet Mask for the IP class then you will not be able to.

      I discovered this on a D-Link ISDN router years ago when the supplier's IP address was class B (172.x.x.x). I spent days trying to get it to work with 255.255.255.0 as the old one had been set, but it would only connect with 255.255.0.0
      Last edited by eyemdee; 15-03-08 at 09:33 PM.

    6. #5
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Change DHCP Range

      Quote Originally Posted by eyemdee View Post
      I agree, but if the router firmware has been written to use the Default Subnet Mask for the IP class then you will not be able to.

      I discovered this on a D-Link ISDN router years ago when the supplier's IP address was class B (172.x.x.x). I spent days trying to get it to work with 255.255.255.0 as the old one had been set, but it would only connect with 255.255.0.0
      The use of classes has pretty much been discontinued as we have run short of IP addresses. Anything produced in the last five years should certainly not be restricted to the old classes subnetting.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    7. #6
      JohnAddisonUK's Avatar
      JohnAddisonUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hednesford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change DHCP Range

      Hello,

      Thanks for the tips, sadly it did not work. This setup works fine on a V1 but on the V2 it just won't play ball. All my pc's connect ok, and I can browse my router and be able to tell its connected to the internet, but I just can't see an external site.

      John

    8. #7
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Change DHCP Range

      What do you get if you type ipconfig /all on one of the PC's when you have the router DHCP range changed?
      There is no p in Thomson.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION