Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    New router = weak wireless!

    This is a discussion on New router = weak wireless! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I got my new router (the black one) from sky about 2 weeks ago and now the internet is stable ...

    1. #1
      cwinhall's Avatar
      cwinhall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky 16mb BB/Sky TV/Sky Phone
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New router = weak wireless!

      I got my new router (the black one) from sky about 2 weeks ago and now the internet is stable (not random cutouts), BUT, the wireless really really sucks! I barely get 1 bar signal a few meters from router, and constanly losing it altogether. When plugged in via ethernet the connection is fine (althought incredibly slow).

      Any ideas the model of this netgear router? Or how to fix this wireless issue?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Have you tried changing the Channel on the router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      A few other members had this problem. Changing the channel on the router seemed to have done that job...

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Its model number is DG934G (or so it says on the box it came in). It's a similar design to the Netgear DG834 or DG834G routers (but nothing like the DG834GT). The internal aerial looks a bit titchy, to be honest, plus the way it is soldered to the PCB (the board that the electronics of the router are soldered to) might result in the signal being partially blocked in one direction.

      The PCB in the Netgear DG934G is mounted "upside down" so the wireless signal radiates best from the side of the router that has the big Sky Broadband label on it. It's probably a good idea to have this router standing vertical on the little plastic stand supplied otherwise most of the wireless signal will just be going down towards the floor. And it might be worth rotating the upright router around its vertical axis to so if that helps.

      Another issue is that the default wireless channel number is different on different Sky Broadband routers. It might be that your old router used a different channel number. For example, say your old router used channel 1. When your neighbour set up their wireless network, and they saw that someone was already using channel 1, so they decided to use channel 6. Then you get your new router and that could be set, by default, to use channel 1, 6 or 11. Now if it happens to be using channel 6, both you and your neighbour might end up scratching your heads trying to understand why you can't seem to get wireless networking properly, when it all seemed to work before.

      And of course, your router might just be faulty, but try positioning it differently, or perhaps even try moving it. If that doesn't work, try changing wireless channel (you can do that by going to http://192.168.0.1/ and clicking on the Setup link near the top of the page).

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      When plugged in via ethernet the connection is fine (althought incredibly slow).
      Did you follow the advice about how to plug in given in your last post. Your stats then indicated that you were getting a connection speed of 8000kbps, hardly slow. You are not using the crappy Sky extension are you?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      cwinhall's Avatar
      cwinhall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky 16mb BB/Sky TV/Sky Phone
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Its model number is DG934G (or so it says on the box it came in). It's a similar design to the Netgear DG834 or DG834G routers (but nothing like the DG834GT). The internal aerial looks a bit titchy, to be honest, plus the way it is soldered to the PCB (the board that the electronics of the router are soldered to) might result in the signal being partially blocked in one direction.

      The PCB in the Netgear DG934G is mounted "upside down" so the wireless signal radiates best from the side of the router that has the big Sky Broadband label on it. It's probably a good idea to have this router standing vertical on the little plastic stand supplied otherwise most of the wireless signal will just be going down towards the floor. And it might be worth rotating the upright router around its vertical axis to so if that helps.

      Another issue is that the default wireless channel number is different on different Sky Broadband routers. It might be that your old router used a different channel number. For example, say your old router used channel 1. When your neighbour set up their wireless network, and they saw that someone was already using channel 1, so they decided to use channel 6. Then you get your new router and that could be set, by default, to use channel 1, 6 or 11. Now if it happens to be using channel 6, both you and your neighbour might end up scratching your heads trying to understand why you can't seem to get wireless networking properly, when it all seemed to work before.

      And of course, your router might just be faulty, but try positioning it differently, or perhaps even try moving it. If that doesn't work, try changing wireless channel (you can do that by going to http://192.168.0.1/ and clicking on the Setup link near the top of the page).
      Thx James67, I tried several channels to see which provided the strongest signal strength with the router positioned like you stated, and it seems channel 6 is the strongest signal strength. However, only providing 2 bars, and as soon as I take the laptop out of the room, signal is lost completely. This obviously still won't cut it as I would like to be able to use the internet in other areas of the house.

      However, another issue besides the wireless is the SLOWWWWW speeds I get.



      This is a recent test, I did 5mins ago. It is always speeds similar to this.

      However, if I download using bit torrent, with enough peers, I can get download speeds of 600kb/s which is 10x faster than when I download from http links. (No matter the website).

      I'm getting tired of these issues with Sky, I don't bother phoning sky anymore as I have only gotten to speak to tier3 twice which is where the only form of actual knowledge seems to exist. I cannot take another basic troubleshooting script EVER AGAIN!

      Is it worth me flashing the router to get my un and pw and getting a different router?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Have you tried running TCPOptimiser? If you are able to get high speeds using torrents it suggests something might not be quite right with your PC setup.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      cwinhall's Avatar
      cwinhall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky 16mb BB/Sky TV/Sky Phone
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Used that TCP optimiser and it seemed have more than doubled the download speed. Still not fantastic speeds though, here is the new result




      Also just to add, I am only 900meters from the exchange.
      Last edited by cwinhall; 08-03-08 at 04:39 PM.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Your attenuation of 35 dbs suggests that your actual line length is a bit over 3 kilometres.

      I meant to add that you do not need to flash your router to get the username/password. You can use James' Utility Read the disclaimers and instructions first.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      cwinhall's Avatar
      cwinhall is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky 16mb BB/Sky TV/Sky Phone
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New router = weak wireless!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Your attenuation of 35 dbs suggests that your actual line length is a bit over 3 kilometres.

      I meant to add that you do not need to flash your router to get the username/password. You can use James' Utility Read the disclaimers and instructions first.
      This is the exchange I am connected to:

      Samknows Broadband - Western (WSWES) exchange

      It is VERY close to me, check the postcode of this exchange against mine which is G12 0QU.

      By the way, how can you tell my line attenuation?

      I have attached a photo with the router stats after jsut rebooting it.

      Is there a tool to show detailed stats for this router? Like the older sky router?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails New router = weak wireless!-router_stats.jpg  
      Last edited by cwinhall; 08-03-08 at 05:14 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION