Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Faulty Routers ?!?!?!

    This is a discussion on Faulty Routers ?!?!?! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; can you open cmd. and ping the router. goto start. run. then type cmd and press enter. type ping 192.168.0.1 ...

    1. #11
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      can you open cmd. and ping the router.

      goto start. run. then type cmd and press enter.

      type ping 192.168.0.1 and enter that.

      see if it gives a reply.

      also if you open your network connection, (Local area connection) and click on the support tab, does it show the ip addresses
      image below is just a sample, your ips can be different.


      another thing to try is, in internet explorer goto tools, internet options, connections, click never dial a connection if possible.
      Last edited by vishal; 19-09-06 at 01:43 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      If the browser won't connect i doubt if a ping will work, but i suppose it would illiminate any browser problem

    4. #13
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The routers are replaced as precaution you will more than likely find its a connection issue on your pc, perhaps the lan is set incorectly, or you have an onboard lan and are using a lan card.

      try elliminate any possible config issue before accepting a router or you will be waiting a while and might find that your new router also does not work.

      just trying to save you some stress and hassle

      ps. make sure you dont have any old dial up or other connection under internet options connections, and goto lan settings and make sure auto is checked and proxy is not checked.

    5. #14
      Papagiorgio's Avatar
      Papagiorgio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      all of those boxes are selected, still page cannot be displayed though

    6. #15
      andijames's Avatar
      andijames is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Also try disabling the windows firewall and any firewalls you currently have. That may also cause a problem.

    7. #16
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      what about vishal suggestions- what response do you get when trying that?

      from the33gk also :
      ps. make sure you dont have any old dial up or other connection under internet options connections, and goto lan settings and make sure auto is checked and proxy is not checked.

      Also has your connection got a firewall other than XP, if so disable it
      Last edited by dingdong; 19-09-06 at 01:55 PM.

    8. #17
      Papagiorgio's Avatar
      Papagiorgio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks for now guys I will try the other things you have advised on and maybe let you know later, I am using a friends internet connection and they have to go out now, thanks again

    9. #18
      Papagiorgio's Avatar
      Papagiorgio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Morning people. Hooray I managed to sort my router last night (well a friend did). It was a problem with my ethernet connection after all !!! So after countless phone calls and time spent on to so called expert technical assistance it was all down to my PC, I can't believe that not at any single point was this brought into question. Anyway it's all water under the bridge now I have a good speed and didnt seem to dissconnect. Finally !!! Thanks for the info and help

    10. #19
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats great news
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #20
      Mr Angry's Avatar
      Mr Angry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Putney, London
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      What was it your friend did to fix your ethernet issue ? I may have the same problem. My router's been classified as faulty - connection constantly dropping - even when connected to the master socket - and whilst I while away the days for the new one to arrive from darkest peru it might be worth giving whatever it was a shot.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION