Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Remote Access to Home Server

    This is a discussion on Remote Access to Home Server within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi i am new to Networking and am trying to figure all this out! Ive had a look on other ...

    1. #1
      nicbrez's Avatar
      nicbrez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Remote Access to Home Server

      Hi i am new to Networking and am trying to figure all this out! Ive had a look on other threads but they all seam a bit advanced from where i am stuck!

      I have just bought and set up Microsoft home server which so far has all gone really well.

      The problem is i cant work out how to set up the remote access. When I try to get Home Server to confugure the router it it says i have problems with the following

      1) Problem with my router supporting UPnP standards
      2) problem with router accepting web site connections
      3) Problem with router accpting remote access connections.

      Im not really sure how to configure my router to do this since im a complete beginner in all this.

      I have managed to access the router admin page, which shows that the UPnP is swiched on as is remote access and when i do the microft test to the router it says that UPnP is working so i dont know what to do next.

      I am assuming that this will be possible using the Sky router (DG834GT).

      Any help with what i need to do next would be really appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Yak's Avatar
      Yak
      Yak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      One of the problems could be to do with the fact that the netgear doesn't support UPNP properly.

      You could always use port forwarding instead.

      I haven't actually set up home server myself, but I think port forwarding should see you right.

      HTH
      Last edited by Yak; 23-02-08 at 10:16 PM.

    4. #3
      nicbrez's Avatar
      nicbrez is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      Thanks for your reply. So i should turn off the UPnP and then how do i set up port forwarding as there is nothing obvious on the router menu as to how to do this. i have looked at some of the port forwarding links on here and cant find where to start.


      Cheers

      Nic

    5. #4
      Yak's Avatar
      Yak
      Yak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      Technical Brief for Home Networking

      Check that out it lists all the ports that you need to forward.

      Also, it also says your HOME SERVER needs to be WIRED into your router i.e. NOT wireless.

      Your pcs can be wireless but your server can not.

    6. #5
      slimeblue's Avatar
      slimeblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 1978
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      You're saying that I can't make a wireless connected laptop as a home server or terminal server?

    7. #6
      Yak's Avatar
      Yak
      Yak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      Quote Originally Posted by slimeblue View Post
      You're saying that I can't make a wireless connected laptop as a home server or terminal server?
      No I'm not...

      The Link I sent you is.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      Have you actually got a MS HP Home Server If so I don't really understand your reference to using a laptop as a server, as the Server is a self-contained unit. If you go to the link aboe and click the Learn about it button, it will lead you to a Help and Support page with a PDF covering Remote Access.

      Have you had the firmware of your router upgraded yet? If not you should do it asap as it fixes the bug in UPnP, which will overcome most problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      slimeblue's Avatar
      slimeblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 1978
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      hey, I'm using my Laptop as my home server or terminal server. I connecting from my office PC to my Home Wireless connected Laptop

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      ^^^^^^^
      I think the OP is referring to THIS, it is a bit different from your setup.

      Apologies to the OP for my remark in my previous post, when first released, I think this only came with the HP server, it is now available as purely software.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Clemster's Avatar
      Clemster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01980
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Remote Access to Home Server

      I am having EXACTLY the same problem!!

      I have my router connected to my HP Media Smart Server via ethernet. No matter how I try I cant get it to do remote access. The messages that you are getting when trying to set the router up from the software are the same. I am at a loss at the moment. I contacted SKY technical and basically ended up explaining the principle of the Home server to them as they did not know what it was and what I was on about. It may be that SKY do not allow you to have access to the TCP 80, 443, and 4125 ports as you would in theory be using more bandwith. This is fine for a normal user or household but if you are using the HP server then at present it MAY be that you will not be able to use the remote facility purely due to ISP restrictions. As I say SKY did not know what I was on about!! I will let you know if i manage to sort it!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION