Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

    This is a discussion on Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; This is a cry for help from all you experts out there. We have just signed up to the Sky ...

    1. #1
      Danny's Avatar
      Danny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01983
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      This is a cry for help from all you experts out there. We have just signed up to the Sky package which, obviously, includes broadband. We have an office in the garden which we work from. We use a wireless network but the insulation in the office reflects the signal so it is impossible to receive the broadband signal. Having spoken to Sky about the purchase of a second router they point blankly refused stating that they only provide one router per household. We bought another router from e-bay hoping this would solve our problem but it doesn't want to work. Apart from having it hardwired in from the router in the house could someone please offer an alternative(s) if there are any!? Your help would be most gratefully appreciated.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      Hi

      First off don't mention to Sky you are using the connection for work / business.

      Secondly, I presume you have mains in there? Get some Powerline Ethernet adaptors.

      Netgear Wall-Plugged HD Ethernet Starter Kit : ngr-hdxb10




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      you've already identified the way id suggest - other way is to get powerline adapters which use your mains lines as a connection...

      EDIT: just beaten to it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Danny's Avatar
      Danny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01983
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      Thanks very much NewsreadeR.

      I'll look into them. Do they not downgrade the signal?

      Thanks again.

      Danny

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      First off don't mention to Sky you are using the connection for work / business.

      Secondly, I presume you have mains in there? Get some Powerline Ethernet adaptors.

      Netgear Wall-Plugged HD Ethernet Starter Kit : ngr-hdxb10

    6. #5
      Danny's Avatar
      Danny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01983
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      IAmNotTheEnemy,

      Thanks very much for response and advice. I'll look into it.

      Many thanks again.

      Danny


      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      you've already identified the way id suggest - other way is to get powerline adapters which use your mains lines as a connection...

      EDIT: just beaten to it...

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      Quote Originally Posted by Danny View Post
      Thanks very much NewsreadeR.

      I'll look into them. Do they not downgrade the signal?

      Thanks again.

      Danny
      Should be as if you have ran a cable between house and garage.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      The Powerline idea is the best if it works. I am just thinking that the electric feed to the office in the garden may be on a separate circuit. The feed to my garage/workshop is on a different breaker from the main house ring main, so I don't think a Powerline adapter would work there. It might be worth checking before buying, just in case, but I could be completely wrong

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      The power line adapters should be fine to long as all the circuits concerned are feed from the same meter. It is the meter which suppresses the signal and prevents it being received by other circuits on other meters.
      However they do not like power blocks which contain RF supression circuits so if you have trouble try pluging both into their own sockets.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      Thanks Brian, I may put a PC in my garage/workshop for the Summer, I might get a bit of peace from the other half.

      I suppose the signal is carried by the neutral and earth, which are independent of breakers. I have my garage connection running through an RCD, would this effect it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Please Help! How Can I Get Sky Broadband In My Office?

      Should be fine, but as in all things you have to suck it an see

      The transmission uses the live (phase) and neutral. An electric meter contains two coils, One is connected in series with you home supply and has few turns of thick wire, the other is a referance coil and is connected across the unmetered input to the meter. it is the relationship between the two magnetic fields prodouce by the coils that govens how fast the meter disk revolves and hence consumption. It is also these coils (mostly the ref coil) that block the power line sig.
      Last edited by Brian69; 22-02-08 at 03:35 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION