Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

    This is a discussion on choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello I have an Apple Mac connected by the Ethernet cable to the Netgear DG934 router. The sound is very ...

    1. #1
      larrens's Avatar
      larrens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      Hello

      I have an Apple Mac connected by the Ethernet cable to the Netgear DG934 router.

      The sound is very choppy (what i hear so I assume its inbound) & not great - i have read lots about the firewall or blocked ports.

      Could this be the problem or cause?

      How do I know what port sky runs on & if the firewall is blocking or slowing inbound traffic?

      How do I know if i have the latest firmware & could an update here help?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      How do I know if i have the latest firmware & could an update here help?
      There is not a more upto date FW for the White router at the moment (official)

      I do not use Skype for voice, but I would presume you may possibly need to open some ports. I have attached an image showing how to get the port numbers.

      If you can wait till tomorrow sometime I can do you a tutorial to show you how to open the ports?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port-skype.jpg  




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      larrens's Avatar
      larrens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      Thanks

      I can wait - a tutorial would be greatly appreciated.

      (by the way, I have both the old white router & the new black one)

      not sure which is better, but I am using the new one at the moment.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      Which Black one - Sagem or Netgear? Doh. Should have looked at your profile, Netgear.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 15-02-08 at 10:52 AM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      larrens's Avatar
      larrens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      thanks.

      I also have a old White netgear router (old sky one)
      not sure which is better.

      I called sky to get my logon username and password so I could test the old router and they said "they could not give it to me"

      What a load of cr@p.

    8. #7
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      I use skype with several firewalls and who knows what in the way and it's fine. No configuration, no anything. It just works.
      I did have one PC, however, that had choppy sound, but that turned out to be the sound card driver, and nothing to do with the net or routers. I only found out when I replaced the sound card.

    9. #8
      m.ikbal's Avatar
      m.ikbal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: choppy skype sound - could it be firewall or a blocked port

      hi i dont know good english but i need to learn how to open port can you help me too pls?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION