Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

    This is a discussion on How does the Sky router find the PC's ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Sorry, this is all new to me: I didn't know there was such a thing as a Faceplate Filter. Where ...

    1. #21
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Sorry, this is all new to me: I didn't know there was such a thing as a Faceplate Filter.
      Where do I get one from and how much will it cost?

      Incidentally, I've just begun to appreciate the implications of having left a fibre-optic system for a copper one: in my ignorance, that wasn't something that had occurred to me before. My old cable setup just worked stright off without any messing about (the problem was that the phone developed an intermittent fault which Virgin failed to sort out - "ring us back when it's not working" was the best they could offer !!!)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      And another thing...
      If things work MUCH better by plugging into the Engineer's socket, why don't we just use the Engineer's socket all the time ?!?
      (Bound to be a stupid question, but what's that all about?)

    4. #23
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      for the simple fact that it's meant to be used as a test to identify internal wiring faults on a line...if things work fine in there and not on the normal install points then the issue is an internal wiring fault and needs fixing...

      a little investment now will have things all sorted for the future (hopefully)

      as for the filtered faceplate - CLICK ME
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      If things work MUCH better by plugging into the Engineer's socket, why don't we just use the Engineer's socket all the time ?!?
      If you have no hardwired extensions, there is nothing to stop you using it (as long as the better half agrees) if you have wired extensions, they will not work. Actually if you have no hardwired extensions there is little to be gained by plugging into the test socket, rather than the master. It will only make a difference if the faceplate is faulty, which is unlikely.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      OK, thanks for all the advice everybody. I'll get a faceplate filter.
      I'm guessing the test socket is integral to the master socket and wired-up in the factory so should be ****-on, whereas the socket we generally plug into is the bit that's wired-up on site by the installation Engineer who's unlikely to achieve a 100% perfect job ?

    7. #26
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Hi Black Dog.
      As you have no hard wired extensions, there should be no differance between the master socket (the one on the faceplate) and the test socket, but the faceplate filter will do no harm at all, and if you ever want to run a hard wired extension, they are ideal.

    8. #27
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      another point to consider is that Virgin is cable (fibre) so will be quicker as line length isn't really an issue...dsl broadband (down your phone line) is completely different in technology as phone lines are copper and the longer they get the slower the speed...
      To be pedantic for a moment Virgin is not fibre to the door. It is fibre to their street cabinets and from there is is coaxial cable using broadband wire taps. If anyone is old enough to remember Ungermann Bass, it is basically that technology brought up to date. Although if I recall correctly their broadband technology was way ahead of its time and died an early death. But the company was pioneering - we wouldn't be doing much of this today if it weren't for them.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION