Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

    This is a discussion on How does the Sky router find the PC's ? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Your noise margin has dropped to a negative value, so you are just about loosing your connection. With the old ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Your noise margin has dropped to a negative value, so you are just about loosing your connection. With the old Netgear router it would have dropped by now! Reboot your router until you get a NM of about 6 or 7. Now is the best time to do it, as it should then hold up during the day. With your connection speed you should get a download of about 3.75Mb.

      Are you still plugged in to the Test socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      I don't suppose you know how far from the exchange you are? The line speed of 4416Kbps will be dependent upon a number of factors, not the least being the quality of your wiring in the house. Also, do you have The ADSL filters on every single socket that has something plugged into it? Is the master socket one of the newer type?

      That Noise Margin figure is not so good - ideally it should be around the 6db - 7db mark. You need to try and make sure that the wiring that is under your control is as good as it can be.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    4. #13
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Yes I do keep losing connection: I was just about to mention that!!!
      This has been happening ever since I first connected up to Sky Broadband.
      It seems to come back reasonably quickly, but I NEVER had this problem with Virgin !!!
      The wiring is as good as it could possibly be: brand new BT line, filter supplied with Router plugged into the master socket and Router plugged into that with the short cable supplied. The PC is connecting wirelessly. No idea how far I am from the exchange, though I'm sure I saw a link somewhere to test this...

    5. #14
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Hi Black Dog.
      Can you plug into the test socket of your master. You will have to remove the faceplate to find it.

    6. #15
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Plugged into BT test socket.
      Rebooted PC & Router.
      Router stats now:

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:33:23

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 5008 8230 0 1927 24587 00:07:25
      LAN 100M/Full 1759 0 0 138 0 00:33:20
      WLAN 11M/54M 23016 16465 0 14507 1600 00:33:07
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4512 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49 db 14.5 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 13 db

    7. #16
      Netgeezer's Avatar
      Netgeezer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      355
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Black Dog View Post
      No idea how far I am from the exchange, though I'm sure I saw a link somewhere to test this...
      I saw this on the forum somewhere and saved it for future reference
      If you're wondering how to calculate your physical line length (in Kilometres) try checking out your router's Downstream Line Attentuation and divide it by 13.8. Mine is 34db so 34/13.4 = 2.4 KM. So you must be approx 3.65 KM away from your exchange (that will be from the DSLAM port to your Router, all wiring inclusive!

      More good reading on this stuff here Internode :: Residential :: Internet :: Extreme


      Your noise margin got a whole lot better with that faceplate off suggesting possibly something with your internal [extension] wiring adding to either noise, resistance or capacitance (the last will be a swine to detect and solve). Noise could be a likely candidate - does your internal wiring go by any motorised equipment such as a central heating pump or boiler, Fridge, Freezer, or parallel to and up against mains cabling? All of these can be a source of induced noise. Is the internal wiring proper telephony twisted pair wiring? Are there any runs that are using parallel cable? Did you use the correct tool to fit the wiring to the sockets (a screwdriver blade simply will not do )? Oh, and are there any cable runs that go under carpets, across doorways (on the floor) or any physical damage that you can see - thinking of crushed cable perhaps where it has been cleated to the wall.

      With that huge improvement by going into the test port there does appear to be something not quite right in the house extension wiring. That, or you have something plugged in that is not going through a filter (everything must).
      Last edited by Netgeezer; 17-03-08 at 12:49 AM.
      It's not that I'm so smart, it's just that I stay with problems longer.
      [Albert Einstein]




      ADSL Nation XF-1e filter - the dogs nuts

    8. #17
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Hi Black Dog.
      The noise margin when connected to the test socket is better, and 4512 kbps with a line attenuation of 49db is not too bad. If you were to do a speedtest, then the result should be about 80% of that if you connect your computer to the router by cable.
      As to your internal wiring (I assume there must be some, even if just to connect to your sky box) then the easiest way to sort this would be to fit a faceplate filter at the master socket, and connect your router to that.

    9. #18
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      At the moment the only internal wiring involved is the short cable integral to the filter that connects the filter to the master socket, and the short (approx 900mm) cable supplied with the router which connects the router to the PC.
      The only possible untoward feature is that the BT cable entry point is pretty close to an electrical socket outlet (approx 200mm away)

    10. #19
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      Hi Black Dog.
      The master socket placement is fine, I would still go for a faceplate filter, they are much better than the "soap on a rope" type. and having a mains socket close by is useful for the router.

    11. #20
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: How does the Sky router find the PC's ?

      another point to consider is that Virgin is cable (fibre) so will be quicker as line length isn't really an issue...dsl broadband (down your phone line) is completely different in technology as phone lines are copper and the longer they get the slower the speed...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION