Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    DG934G Router, WTF?

    This is a discussion on DG934G Router, WTF? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I received it yesterday, logged onto it last night and made some configuration changes. SSID, Channel, LAN IP setup etc ...

    1. #1
      GarethCamp's Avatar
      GarethCamp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DG934G Router, WTF?

      I received it yesterday, logged onto it last night and made some configuration changes. SSID, Channel, LAN IP setup etc etc, it acknowledges the changes in the router pages, but doesn't actually implement them??? i.e change its IP from 192.168.0.1 to 190.168.0.1 and it shows the change in the router but still uses 192.168.0.1, its the same for all the other settings as well??

      On another note, what is the safest way to get hold of the username and password from the router incase it should fail?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Quote Originally Posted by GarethCamp View Post
      change its IP from 192.168.0.1 to 190.168.0.1 and it shows the change in the router but still uses 192.168.0.1
      You can't give your router a non private network address (190.168.0.1 is owned by Universidad de Los Andes in Venezuela).

      Are you sure you know what you're doing, or trying to do?

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Well, I assumed he just did that as an example, of his router not retaining its configuration, not because he wants the router set up that way normally.

      But my Netgear V2 router did this just fine. I typed in an address of 190.168.0.1 and clicked on APPLY, and the router definitely did take the new address - I had to put my PC on the 190.168.0.xxx subnet to access it again.

    6. #5
      rosso99's Avatar
      rosso99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      Is this safe???? Giving a website your MAC and S/N ! I've not tried it but it looks like a phishing site!!!



      Anybody used it successfully?

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Well, I assumed he just did that as an example, of his router not retaining its configuration, not because he wants the router set up that way normally.
      Really

      I couldn't think of a valid reason he'd want to give his router a public routable address when doing, to quote, "some configuration changes. SSID, Channel, LAN IP setup etc".

      Actually, I still can't. Why choose that address as an example of one that wouldn't stick?

    8. #7
      GarethCamp's Avatar
      GarethCamp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      it was just an example sorry, not what I was going to use, if I change SSID to something else it acknowledges the change on the router, but doesn't implement it, its really stupid, likewise for any change of setting I make.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy
      CLICKY

      Is this safe???? Giving a website your MAC and S/N ! I've not tried it but it looks like a phishing site!!!



      Anybody used it successfully?
      Maybe you should have a look around the forum before posting

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Quote Originally Posted by rosso99 View Post
      Is this safe???? Giving a website your MAC and S/N ! I've not tried it but it looks like a phishing site!!!



      Anybody used it successfully?
      Safe? So you think that's dodgy!

      There's probably about a million Sky Broadband customers using the original V1 router (the white one), and to get the password for that, all you need is the MAC address which the router proudly publishes on its wireless network, in the clear, even if you have wireless encryption switched on. And it doesn't stop there, you can also get the default WPA network key from a V1 router's MAC address.

      Think about that. A million people thinking that their wonderful little router is safe and secure thanks to Sky sending it preconfigured, but in truth, the only way they could make their wireless network less secure, would be to switch encryption off completely.

      Anyway, I can only give you my assurance that the data you type into the password website and the data it generates. The only thing that is recorded is your IP address. But feel free not to use the site if you're at all worried.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: DG934G Router, WTF?

      Quote Originally Posted by GarethCamp View Post
      it acknowledges the change on the router, but doesn't implement it
      That's odd.

      Try resetting the router using the pin hole on the back (I assume it has one - I don't know that router). Hold it in for at least 10 seconds when powered up and it will revert to factory defaults. Probably won't help but worth a try.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION